Upgrading factory stereo - JeepForum.com
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Timmmah
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-17-2019, 08:11 AM Thread Starter
Timmmah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Upgrading factory stereo

I have a 2008 wk diesel, and the factory radio has no sound. I'm assuming the amp isn't working, it's the Boston acoustic system. Gave an aftermarket amp and navigation deck I'd like to install. I have no problem with running all new wires to speakers and I have no desire to use factory wiring, but u want to retain all factory options like door chimes an such. My steering wheel has no radio controls, just has buttons for the user dash interface. What module do I need? I'm having trouble figuring this out. Thanks

Timmmah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-17-2019, 11:30 AM Thread Starter
Timmmah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Also, can I just install my new head unit, amp and all wiring without a Pac module? As stated, I don't have any steering wheel controls to worry about.
Timmmah is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-19-2019, 06:03 AM
ggrassmid
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 1,113
You need the PAC module to communicate via the CANBUS system that the BA sound system runs on. You cannot just swap the heads units on those.
Have you checked all the fuses for the amp? The amp sits behind the left rear inside trim panel


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ggrassmid is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 Old 08-19-2019, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
Timmmah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
I checked fuses for radio, they are good (radio is working, just no sound). Is there a fuse on the amp itself? I pulled Wire harnesses from the amp and reconnected but nothing.
Timmmah is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-19-2019, 01:58 PM
ggrassmid
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 1,113
http://wkjeeps.com/wk_fuses.htm

Cavity 1 on the interior fuses lists the amp, takes a 30am fuse


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ggrassmid is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-19-2019, 03:40 PM Thread Starter
Timmmah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks will check that
ggrassmid likes this.
Timmmah is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-24-2019, 05:56 PM Thread Starter
Timmmah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Ok finally onto checking it out today. Fuses good and checked harness at the amp and it's getting power on both power wires, and ground is good as well. There was a slight bit of corrosion in the amp. Pulled the board out of the amp to check it out and found the corrosion.

So the amp must be fried, didn't find any wet spots. So I want nothing to do with the stock BA system. Do I still need the Pac module to install my pioneer HU and aftermarket amp? I have no problem hunting for vss wires and running rcas and such.
Timmmah is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome