Need help on 05 5.7 trans range sensor - JeepForum.com
 
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post #1 of 2 Old 03-07-2019, 11:18 AM Thread Starter
powerstroke01
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2005 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ahwahnee
Posts: 584
Need help on 05 5.7 trans range sensor

I've got all the shift indicators lit on the dash intermittently. As well as a p0706 code but no cel.
It's driving fine. But can't get into 4lo..

Ill attach soem pics.

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Screenshot_20190307-093143_Torque_1551982657183.jpg   20190307_094044_1551982685953.jpg  

Jeepers do it in the mud. ;)
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post #2 of 2 Old 03-07-2019, 12:12 PM
caulk04
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2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Greenville
Posts: 3,258
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE -
SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
≤ When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
≤ Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the controller detects an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 0.042 seconds.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
METAL DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1 - C5) Sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the Transmission
Control System. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission by a switch (TRS). Each switch can be either open
or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever
position.
Each shift lever position has it own unique combination of closed and open switches. This is called a PRNDL code.
There are 5 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). There
are 12 valid codes: two for neutral, one for each other gear position (5), and five temporary (transition zone) codes.
The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes:
Go To 6
Test fails with Error Code:
Go To 2
Test fails without Error Code:
Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
21 - 44 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS WK
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
2. ASSEMBLY-TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector
switch on the Transmission Simulator.
The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing
9ENTER9 on the scan tool.
NOTE: When the scan tool requests the O/D off button be depressed, you must use the O/D OFF button in
the vehicle or you will fail the Shift Lever Position Test with an error code 11 or OD-TOW/HALL STUCK
OPEN.
NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Sense circuit for
future reference.
Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?
Yes >> Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly per the Service Information. Check for metal debris
on top of the Solenoid/TRS Assembly and the manual valve code plate. If debris is present, determine
the cause of the debris and repair the transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the
Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
3. TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install Miller tool #8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage
the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit, from the Transmission Solenoid/
TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 4
WK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 45
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
4. TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
5. TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in
the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit and
any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS WK

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