Underhood switched 12V 2012 Patriot - JeepForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-26-2012, 08:25 PM Thread Starter
bburkett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Summerhill
Posts: 3
Underhood switched 12V 2012 Patriot

Can anyone tell me where I can cleanly and easily connect to switched 12V under the hood of my 2012 Patriot Limited? I could get it out of the power module (fuse box) under the hood, but I would have to cut into the housing. I am hoping there is an open connector available.

I need to power a relay when the ignition switch is on acc or run.

Thanks,
Bob

bburkett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-27-2012, 04:24 PM
dirkdiggler106
Registered User
2012 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adirondacks
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by bburkett View Post
Can anyone tell me where I can cleanly and easily connect to switched 12V under the hood of my 2012 Patriot Limited? I could get it out of the power module (fuse box) under the hood, but I would have to cut into the housing. I am hoping there is an open connector available.

I need to power a relay when the ignition switch is on acc or run.

Thanks,
Bob
Just run a wire into one of the fuse boxes and use something like this:

(they make them for most kinds of fuses)
look in the manual or maybe a service manual to find a free spot that has switched power... or play around with a test light. Or choose something that wouldent be adversly affected like the power point fuse...
Good luck!

RIP MY JEEPS... 1998-TJ 1992-XJ 1999-TJ 1994-XJ 1998-ZJ... All were lifted and locked...
dirkdiggler106 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-29-2012, 07:30 PM Thread Starter
bburkett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Summerhill
Posts: 3
The fuse box cover under the hood has a weatther-proof seal on it and I would have to cut or drill in to it...
I am still searching for a good point to tap in to existing wire... brand new (only 1200 miles) so I want to be careful where I tap in..
Thanks,
Bob
bburkett is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-30-2012, 10:55 AM
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 884
What are you Installing again? Is the relay the only thing being powered? I'm just thinking that if you tap into an existing circuit it will increase the load on that circuit. The existing fuse might not be enough then.
FujativeOCR is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Jeep Forums Replies Last Post
Purchasing a 2012 Patriot! goombatommy Jeep Compass & Patriot Forum 31 07-26-2012 10:42 AM
Considering a 2012 Patriot... audiodrive Jeep Compass & Patriot Forum 13 03-30-2012 09:05 AM
2012 jeep patriot rfslonski Jeep Compass & Patriot Forum 1 12-19-2011 04:45 PM
2012 Compass/Patriot changes IRSmart Jeep Compass & Patriot Forum 0 06-06-2011 03:31 PM
Patriot and Compass to be 1 vehicle by 2012 unclejjg Jeep Compass & Patriot Forum 15 03-14-2009 06:27 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome