power wire for subs? - Page 2 - JeepForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 20 Old 12-21-2012, 11:14 PM
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 884
If I dont like the results this way I'll give in and change the deck too. In which case you can then bypass the factory ones

FujativeOCR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 20 Old 12-22-2012, 05:24 AM
PredatorNC
Registered User
2010 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hendersonville
Posts: 280
No matter what the "stock" system is...Boston, Infinity, etc that comes with some vehicles, I have always changed out the head unit when installing subs and it has always made the "stock" speaker 10X better. Just MHO, but if your going through all the trouble to wire up 1/2 a system, might as well go from the top down. Not to mention many of the "stock" head units don't have a very good, if any, separate sub controls. But it has been a couple of years since I bought a new car...

Treat each of the day's problems as your dog would...
If you can't eat it or screw it, piss on it and walk away!

If in doubt...HIT THE GAS!! It may not always be the right decision, but it will end the suspense!

The build so far....http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/p...dator-1342553/
PredatorNC is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 12-22-2012, 09:52 AM
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 884
I always have too....but it's increasingly difficult these days the way stock head units are tied into the rest of the cars computers. I want a good system with the look and function of factory. Plus the stock amp is 28x8. An aftermarket head unit will only be about 20x4, so installing one would actually rob power from the system without installing another 4 channel amp.

Also, the amp I bought has a remote sub volume knob. No adjustment on deck needed.
FujativeOCR is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 12-22-2012, 09:55 AM
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 884
I also understand an aftermarket deck won't work with the factory satellite system. So to add a deck you need....deck, steering wheel control module, CANbus module, and Satellite receiver/antenna.

Too expensive.
FujativeOCR is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 12-23-2012, 08:43 AM Thread Starter
olbear32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Most new amps come with a gain adjuster knob which u can hook up someplace up front in your car and adjust the sub volume. I will be converting to an aftermarket screen after my satalite radio expires but in the mean time, stock deck is fine.
olbear32 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome