power wire for subs? - Page 2 - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Compass & Patriot Forum > power wire for subs?

JK specific skid plates from Clayton Off Road Mfg.RCV Heavy Duty Axle Shafts Now Shipping at Baseline4x4.comStainless Steel Door Hinge Pins

Reply
Unread 12-21-2012, 11:14 PM   #16
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland, Center of the Universe
Posts: 878
If I dont like the results this way I'll give in and change the deck too. In which case you can then bypass the factory ones

FujativeOCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-22-2012, 05:24 AM   #17
PredatorNC
Registered User
2010 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 280
No matter what the "stock" system is...Boston, Infinity, etc that comes with some vehicles, I have always changed out the head unit when installing subs and it has always made the "stock" speaker 10X better. Just MHO, but if your going through all the trouble to wire up 1/2 a system, might as well go from the top down. Not to mention many of the "stock" head units don't have a very good, if any, separate sub controls. But it has been a couple of years since I bought a new car...
__________________
Treat each of the day's problems as your dog would...
If you can't eat it or screw it, piss on it and walk away!

If in doubt...HIT THE GAS!! It may not always be the right decision, but it will end the suspense!

The build so far....[url]http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/project-predator-1342553/[/url]
PredatorNC is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-22-2012, 09:52 AM   #18
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland, Center of the Universe
Posts: 878
I always have too....but it's increasingly difficult these days the way stock head units are tied into the rest of the cars computers. I want a good system with the look and function of factory. Plus the stock amp is 28x8. An aftermarket head unit will only be about 20x4, so installing one would actually rob power from the system without installing another 4 channel amp.

Also, the amp I bought has a remote sub volume knob. No adjustment on deck needed.
FujativeOCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-22-2012, 09:55 AM   #19
FujativeOCR
Registered User
2011 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newfoundland, Center of the Universe
Posts: 878
I also understand an aftermarket deck won't work with the factory satellite system. So to add a deck you need....deck, steering wheel control module, CANbus module, and Satellite receiver/antenna.

Too expensive.
FujativeOCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-23-2012, 08:43 AM   #20
olbear32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Most new amps come with a gain adjuster knob which u can hook up someplace up front in your car and adjust the sub volume. I will be converting to an aftermarket screen after my satalite radio expires but in the mean time, stock deck is fine.
olbear32 is offline   Reply With Quote




Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.