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Unread 06-24-2012, 12:47 PM   #1
1410vr4
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Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sussex Cty, NJ
Posts: 2
P2110 problem

I've been tasked by boss (gf) to fix her 2007 patriot with the 2.4 liter engine. She's the original owner. I have to say that of all cars I've worked on, this is by far the most difficult. Noisy suspension, cr@ppy ball front ball joint design that's guaranteed to fail, noisy alternator pulley and now this.

The car has hesitation, and quite honestly it feels like it's falling flat on its face when accelerating on the highway. On a whim, I brought my car to a buddy to read off the OBD2 codes. Even though there isn't a CEL, the reader read a P2110 (throttle actuator control system forced limited rpm) code. When it was reset, the code reappeared instantly. The plugs are new. Old plugs didn't look bad either. Can't change the fuel filter because I've read that it's part of the fuel pump and is not serviceable.

A few questions.
a - did anyone else experience this?
b - when in park, I can only rev to 3500 rpm. Is this a rev limiter?
c - Is there an easy way to remove the throttle body, it's kind of buried down in there under radiator hoses and wire bundles. The factory put the screw of the worm clamp at the worst possible spot too.
d - i've read that the throttle body needs to get married to the ECM in a way where you have to put the ECM in "learn" mode. Is this a stealership only process?

Any tips appreciated... thanks in advance for your help!
tom

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Unread 06-24-2012, 02:15 PM   #2
FujativeOCR
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Location: Newfoundland, Center of the Universe
Posts: 878
I know Volvos have similar issues of the ecu/ecm/throttle body going inexplicibly into limp home mode. Sounds similar to this. The common starting point for trouble shooting was to disconnect the battery for 10 or so minutes, or pull all the ecm fuses so it doesnt have power for awhile. That resets it (on volvo). If it was a fluke, youre good to go, if there really was a problem, it was usually the electronic throttle body (which was 95% gaurunteed to fail by 100k). The resisters inside it wear out over thousands of accel/decel cycles and the throttle body loses its ability to know where it is.

Ive read on here before, for Jeep, you can get it back into learn mode, by turning key to on position, and fully compressing and depressing accelerator within 10 seconds, then key off. Not sure if it works.
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Unread 06-26-2012, 10:20 AM   #3
Gramps
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The pictures are numbered according to the tests number.

P2110
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OR OBSTRUCTED
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
(K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ETC MOTOR
PCM
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Position sensor, system voltage, or 5 volt supply DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go to 2
No
Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (this refers back to the P2110 code)

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
Attempt to manually open the throttle plate. Use an appropriate tool that will not damage or mar the throttle body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC Relearn function.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (see ) ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go to 3

3. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1
No
Go to 4

4. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the voltage of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (see ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST).
No
Go to 5

5. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (see ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST ).
No
Go to 6

6. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
Go to 7

7. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (see ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST).
No
Go to 8

8. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to 9
No
Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1

9. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to 10
No
Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (see ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST).

10. ETC MOTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
NOTE: Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector to avoid damaging throttle body connector terminals.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
Go to 11
No
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (see ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST).

11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 : ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and 4. If not, proceed to step 5.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced, continue with step 9.
7. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the scan tool.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position, stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test is for an A/C Control condition, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
12. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart the engine and continue.
13. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the scan tool.
14. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Repair is complete.
elec-dia.jpg   3.jpg   4.jpg   5.jpg   6.jpg  

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MK Skid Plate fasteners for sale posts 68 & 69

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Unread 07-06-2012, 08:13 AM   #4
1410vr4
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Location: Sussex Cty, NJ
Posts: 2
Wanted to follow up on this thread. Turned out that the TB was shot. Installed a new one, erased the trouble codes and it runs like new. No more hesitation.

To remove the throttle body, I had to remove the battery and battery tray to get some clearance. Once the battery was removed, swapping the parts was very fast.
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Unread 07-07-2012, 08:14 AM   #5
Gramps
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Thanks for the feedback and I'm glad that you fixed it!
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Artificial intelligence is no substitute for natural stupidity

MK Skid Plate fasteners for sale posts 68 & 69

Also visit me at Photobucket
'06 WK Grand Cherokee Limited Quadra-Drive II, 5.7
'07 MK Compass Limited 4X4, AutoStick
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