Adding the Driving Lights - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Compass & Patriot Forum > Adding the Driving Lights

Building a Bumper?Ruffstuff Axle Simple Swap Kit!~Artec JK 1 TON SWAP~

Reply
Unread 07-17-2007, 09:12 AM   #1
belezeeubub
Registered User
2007 MK Patriot 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 215
Adding the Driving Lights

On my Jeep Liberty I added the stock Mopar Lights got them on ebay for 150 with shipping paid the dealership 75 bucks to install them and that included installing the new steering wheel controll stock so it was a pretty good deal, I see the Mopar Unit for my patriot on the web for 150 but there is a note that the ECM needs to be programmed by the dealership for the lights to work, can anyone confirm this? it seems kind of silly to me but it would add to the price and I could just as eaisely put a switch on the dash and not use the new control stock.

Suggestions?

belezeeubub is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-17-2007, 06:19 PM   #2
snood
Registered User
2007 MK Compass 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 127
Well on my rallye the added lights don't work ... yay for the dealer
I have to make an appt for next week or so to have them fix it

the on/off switch is separate from anything else, its on the dash under the drivers right air vent, i think they forgot a fuse ?
__________________
'07 Compass -> I apologize to the next owner.
snood is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-17-2007, 11:14 PM   #3
mdls4
Registered User
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by nettolt
Well on my rallye the added lights don't work ... yay for the dealer
I have to make an appt for next week or so to have them fix it

the on/off switch is separate from anything else, its on the dash under the drivers right air vent, i think they forgot a fuse ?
I've got the same lights on my MK (CRD Sport, not Rallye), but it was fitted by the dealer before I purchased it. I'm sure you would have tested it already, however the switch itself does not do anything, but enable the extra lights to switch on with the high beam of the main lights. In otherwords, it will only switch on when I flick the main lights into high beam (not sure what you call them in the US, in Australia we call them high beam *brighter light* )
mdls4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2007, 08:04 PM   #4
madrabbitt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 8,822
nettolt, i think i mentioned in your other thread it might be a programming issue.
If i didnt - It might be a programming issue. When you're at your dealer anyway, have them make sure that option is enabled.

OP, if you want OEM lights plugged into the OEM harness, with the OEM kit, then yes, it requires a computer reprogram. Technically, anyone with a good OBD-II scanner and programmer can do it... BUT, its a pain in the bumper.
I spent 2 hours at the dealer trying to do the exact opposite, getting the damn things UNPROGRAMMED so that we could de-install them to replace the bulbs with strobes on a security fleet unit.

If i were you, i'd just chat up the service manager and get him to do the programming while you're getting some other service done at the same time, like an oil change, which requires them to plug into the damn computer anyway.
__________________
Installing HID's in stock housings is bad. Here is why.

"When you see someone who needs help, help them. When you see someone who needs a hug, hug them... Help those who can't help themselves." -Sgt Andrew Tingwall, NMSP. End of watch 6-10-2009
madrabbitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-20-2007, 05:20 PM   #5
merlinTec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 2,944
Not done it but seen the otion in the TIPM / front control module to enable front fog light when i have done PDI's on them.
merlinTec is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 12:29 AM   #6
mca1977jpsnet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 287
Compass Mopar lights are driving lights (on top of bumper??). Only work with high beams on depending on p# you purchased??


Patriot have a fog light kit that work with low beams only.

It would not suprise me if you have to activate an auxilary light feature in the front BCM.

What p# did you get??
mca1977jpsnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 09:09 AM   #7
snood
Registered User
2007 MK Compass 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 127
well they fixed mine....they only work when the highbeams are on
__________________
'07 Compass -> I apologize to the next owner.
snood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Suggested Threads





Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.