TPMS reset - JeepForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
leapfrog
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coloma
Posts: 3
TPMS reset

I just put new wheels and tires on my '13 JK and now the TPMS light is on. Does anyone know how to get my jeep to recognize the new pressure sensors? I have made sure the tires are pressured up and driven around, which are the two recommendations I see most often, but to no avail. Is there a buton I need to push or something?

Thanks
Aaron

leapfrog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:02 PM
Spank
Registered User
2014 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,270
Need more info, but you'll want to get a ProCal to tell the Jeep's computer you've got new shoes or just disable the TPMS system completely.

'14 Wrangler Unlimited Rubicon
Spank is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:03 PM
JK4doors
Registered User
2014 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jonesboro
Posts: 192
Did you make sure the new sensors are compatible with 2013 models? Jeep changed sensors from 2012 to 2013. They work on a different frequency and allow individual tire pressure readout.

2014 JKU Sahara Mall Crawler
Mods: Billet grille inserts, booster seats for the kiddos.
JK4doors is online now  
post #4 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:19 PM Thread Starter
leapfrog
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coloma
Posts: 3
I ordered the wheels and tires from 4wheel parts and they had my vehicle info, so I assume they sent the correct sensors, but I don't know for certain. How can I tell? I have a ProCal on order, but I don't want to disable the TPMS, I just ordered that to reset my speedo for the bigger tires and future taller gears. I didn't think it was necessary just to replace the wheels. I do not have the individual pressure readings, if that makes a difference.

Thanks for the replies
Aaron
leapfrog is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:24 PM
JK4doors
Registered User
2014 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jonesboro
Posts: 192
Is your spare tire up to correct pressure? How far have you driven?

2014 JKU Sahara Mall Crawler
Mods: Billet grille inserts, booster seats for the kiddos.
JK4doors is online now  
post #6 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:36 PM
JK4doors
Registered User
2014 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jonesboro
Posts: 192
U might look at your invoice and see if it tells you what year model sensors were installed

2014 JKU Sahara Mall Crawler
Mods: Billet grille inserts, booster seats for the kiddos.
JK4doors is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:38 PM
RockyClymer
RedRock4Wheeler
 
RockyClymer's Avatar
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,797
You do not need to program a manual for new gearing. Speed is taken from the wheel rotation sensor hence takes into account all gearing, just need new diameter of tires. If the pressure is above the original setting, set at 32 on my stock 08 JK, then the light should go out if the sensors are the correct ones...if they are not the correct sensors, then you have the option of changing them, listening the chime and looking at the light, or using a Procal or such, turning them off.

08 JK 23S - Colorado Jeep Club No. 204
Too much to list - see my profile for details on build
16 JK Rubi with all the trimmings
NRA Life member
"It takes a special kind of stupid to believe criminals will follow gun laws."
I do not consider myself a smartass. I point out the obvious, search for the truth, and speak fluent sarcasm. I am, by experience, an accomplished curmudgeon.
RockyClymer is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 04:52 PM
Jiblet
Registered User
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by leapfrog View Post
I just put new wheels and tires on my '13 JK and now the TPMS light is on. Does anyone know how to get my jeep to recognize the new pressure sensors? I have made sure the tires are pressured up and driven around, which are the two recommendations I see most often, but to no avail. Is there a buton I need to push or something?

Thanks
Aaron
Is the light solid or flashing? Solid means low pressure. Flashing means a bad sensor.

To reset you drive for "up to 20 minutes" at over 15 mph.

No buttons to push.
Jiblet is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 05:03 PM
SubAtomicGenius
Registered User
2011 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,008
Also note if your new tires are bigger than stock, most likely you should also use less than stock tire pressure - which means either reprogramming your TPMS to the new required pressure or disabling the system entirely.

Aside from actually knowing how to check tire pressures and doing it often (as a responsible vehicle owner should) - this is one of the many reasons I chose not to get TPMS sensors in my mud tires.
SubAtomicGenius is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 01-05-2013, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
leapfrog
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coloma
Posts: 3
The light flashes for a minute or so when I start, then stays on, which I thought meant a system fault rather than low pressure. I think my question has been answered. Right now I'm guessing that I have the wrong sensors, as I have driven about 40 miles, which should satisfy the reset requirement. I'll call 4wheel parts on Monday and see what I can figure out.

Thanks
leapfrog is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 01-22-2013, 07:52 PM
David_M
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 447
So based on a couple of responses, I think I have my answer but would like to confirm. I am selling my stock wheels and tires from my 2013 sport. I am running ATX slab beadlocks and 37" toyo tires. The new wheels and tires do not have any sensors in them. I don't care if the tire pressure monitor system doesn't work I just don't want any kind of warning or other lights or messages related to tire pressure on in my dash. I do have an AEV Procal, with it I can disable the system to where I will NOT be getting any "idiot" lights?

Thanks, David M
David_M is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 01-22-2013, 09:01 PM
JK4doors
Registered User
2014 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jonesboro
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by David_M
So based on a couple of responses, I think I have my answer but would like to confirm. I am selling my stock wheels and tires from my 2013 sport. I am running ATX slab beadlocks and 37" toyo tires. The new wheels and tires do not have any sensors in them. I don't care if the tire pressure monitor system doesn't work I just don't want any kind of warning or other lights or messages related to tire pressure on in my dash. I do have an AEV Procal, with it I can disable the system to where I will NOT be getting any "idiot" lights?

Thanks, David M
Correct. The Procal can disable the TPMS and any warning lights associated with it. Wish I had 37's for my rig

2014 JKU Sahara Mall Crawler
Mods: Billet grille inserts, booster seats for the kiddos.
JK4doors is online now  
post #13 of 13 Old 01-23-2013, 07:49 AM
xraypat23
Registered User
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wading river
Posts: 232
if you bought rims with TPMS, i've heard there's 2 different frequencies the newer jeeps 2012-up use. I know i just bought a new set of tires, and already had 1 wheel sensor go bad on my 2008, so i bought a pro cal solved the light issue
xraypat23 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome