Electronic Sway Bar Disconnect?? - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Wrangler Forums > JK Wrangler Technical Forum > Electronic Sway Bar Disconnect??

Artec Holiday Sale!Bead Lock Wheels! Raceline, Trail Ready, & Trail-GearROCKRIDGE4WD Introduces a NEW Jeep Wrangler JK *led* tail

Reply
Unread 02-19-2014, 10:40 PM   #1
MyJKU14
Registered User
2014 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 401
Electronic Sway Bar Disconnect??

I found a module for the electronic sway bar disconnect but it does not include the wiring harness. Does this look like the part that I need??

http://www.quadratec.com/products/52...FY1FMgod-xcAPQ

Also, do I need to have the dealership do anything to hook it all up?

__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~
'14 JKU
'05 LJ Rubicon (husband's)

Colorado Jeep Club #281

Past Jeeps: '02 WJ Overland, '02 WJ Limited, '08 KK Sport
MyJKU14 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-20-2014, 09:14 AM   #2
RockyClymer
RedRock4Wheeler
 
RockyClymer's Avatar
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,489
That is one way of doing it, you would also need the OEM switch installed and would need the ECM reflashed to recognize the installation...another way, but not factory look, would be to wire the disconnect separately from ECM with fuse and switch unit...not sure I have seen a specific thread or know of anyone actually doing that though.
__________________
08 JK 23S - Colorado Jeep Club No. 204
Too much to list - see my profile for details on build
NRA Life member
"It takes a special kind of stupid to believe criminals will follow gun laws."
I do not consider myself a smartass. I point out the obvious, search for the truth, and speak fluent sarcasm. I am, by experience, an accomplished curmudgeon.
RockyClymer is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-20-2014, 10:26 AM   #3
Brut4ce
Registered User
2010 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: oceanside, ca
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyClymer View Post
That is one way of doing it, you would also need the OEM switch installed and would need the ECM reflashed to recognize the installation...another way, but not factory look, would be to wire the disconnect separately from ECM with fuse and switch unit...not sure I have seen a specific thread or know of anyone actually doing that though.
This.....

Just wire a fuse able link with a lighted toggle and do t worry about all the stuff...there should be a primary wire and a switch wire....if you can find a schematic or if you know someone with a Rubicon test the wires when disengaged and engaged ....
__________________
"There's plenty of time to rest when your dead or knocked out!"

[B][COLOR="Blue"][SIZE="5"]BUILT FOR THE ROCKS BUILD[/SIZE][/COLOR][/B] [URL="http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f96/built-rocks-2101897/"][B][COLOR="Red"][SIZE="5"]CLICK HERE[/SIZE][/COLOR][/B][/URL]
Brut4ce is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-20-2014, 08:46 PM   #4
Maertz
Hating Jk's Since 07'
 
Maertz's Avatar
2009 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Farmington, NM
Posts: 1,770
i run mine from a switch, but i used the lockers relays as a bypass. i would assume the relays are in the jks without the lockers, but really not sure on that. i suppose you could easily add a relay for each if needed.
__________________
Wishing I Wasn't Part Of The 'JK' Crowd...
A JK On Junkyard 60s
Maertz is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-21-2014, 06:53 PM   #5
2jk1cjtj
Registered User
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette In., Ind.
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maertz View Post
i run mine from a switch, but i used the lockers relays as a bypass. i would assume the relays are in the jks without the lockers, but really not sure on that. i suppose you could easily add a relay for each if needed.
I got two jks one with lockers and one without and they only put the relays in if you got the lockers.
2jk1cjtj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.
Note: All free e-mails have been banned due to mis-use. (Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, etc.)
Don't have a non-free e-mail address? Click here for a solution: Manual Account Creation
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thread Tools






Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.