can the stock radio connect to an amp to power a sub? - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Wrangler Forums > JK Wrangler Technical Forum > can the stock radio connect to an amp to power a sub?

OPTIC ARMOR WINDOWS all sale now !!!!!!!!ExtremeTerrain.com Now Carries Raxiom Off-Road Technology RIGID LED Light Blowout Sale - All Sizes, All Series, all

Reply
Unread 09-16-2010, 11:52 PM   #1
mudman1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 18
can the stock radio connect to an amp to power a sub?

hi everyone, i'm thinking about getting a sub and an amp..but i want to keep the stock radio. any time in my life that i've had a good car stereo, it got stolen.

so, does the stock radio even have the ability to connect to a an amp with a sub?

thanks

mudman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2010, 12:15 AM   #2
KaboomNuggets
Registered User
2009 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Woodlands Tx.
Posts: 20
It sure can. With (what we use to call a step down) don't know the technical name for it you can add a sub and amp to pretty much any radio. Just make sure you get a bass control knob for the amp so you can controll the output of the sub.
KaboomNuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2010, 12:21 AM   #3
CHIPMAKER
Registered User
2010 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: QC, az
Posts: 199
Asuming you dont have a factory sub, you will need an adaptor. Maybe this would work...

Axxess ALOC608 - Line-Out Converters - Sonic Electronix

Also there are many amps that will accept speaker level connections. Some will even turn on when detecting a signal, then you don't need a turn on wire.
__________________
2010 White Rubicon, 2012 by Nov.
2006 BOM GTO
2004 Yami Banshee
CHIPMAKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2010, 06:59 PM   #4
Unlimited2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 334
easy to tap into the front speakers with the line out converter, run he amp power wire though the p/s side of the dashboard (will post pics later), mount the amp under the p/s front seat (pleanty of room)!!!!! lock the box and sub to the car seat securing loops in the back. Makes it easy to remove if needed when not locked!!!!!

-R
Unlimited2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2010, 07:18 PM   #5
Unlimited2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 334
Pic of my sub! too dark to take other pics now!

-R
dsc_0033.jpg  
Unlimited2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2010, 08:10 PM   #6
LIMETIME
Registered User
2010 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 147
I am in the process of doing this now. What % did you adjust the line level converter to?
__________________
2010 Surf Blue - Beach Duty
LIMETIME is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-18-2010, 10:53 AM   #7
Unlimited2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 334
you are probably going to set according to your preference. sure it will be different for each onverter, amps, head units.........

per my pics, see where i ran the power wire through. puts it right by the battery.

plenty of room for amp as shown in my pic, too.

-R
dsc_0007.jpg   dsc_0009-2-.jpg   dsc_0008.jpg  
Unlimited2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-18-2010, 04:20 PM   #8
LIMETIME
Registered User
2010 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 147
I set mine up similar to yours, but I was able to hide all of the wiring under the carpet. The side where I made the amp connections is where the center console is, so no wires are visible.
__________________
2010 Surf Blue - Beach Duty
LIMETIME is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-18-2010, 07:44 PM   #9
allibaster
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sheridan, Wyoming
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unlimited2010 View Post
you are probably going to set according to your preference. sure it will be different for each onverter, amps, head units.........

per my pics, see where i ran the power wire through. puts it right by the battery.

plenty of room for amp as shown in my pic, too.

-R
What converter did you use?
__________________
'13 JKU 10th Anniversary
allibaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-18-2010, 08:59 PM   #10
Unlimited2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by allibaster View Post
What converter did you use?

they were ones i picked up back in 1998 from radio shack for $15.XX i believe. no ides on brand. sorry.

can check later.

i have never been great with wire management........this is actually pretty good. you can't see them unless you bend down and look under the seats!!!!!

-R
Unlimited2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Suggested Threads





Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.