Adding amp to Alpine system - JeepForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-23-2013, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
HouTexs
Registered User
 
HouTexs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 96
Adding amp to Alpine system

2013 Jk Sahara and I am planning to maintain the factory 730 unit. I am planning to install a AudioControl Lc8i and 5 channel amp. My question is, do I get the signal for the Lc8 from before or after the factory "upgraded" Alpine amp that's there now?

I have heard it both ways, but want to make sure to retain all functionality. Then, once I have the signal coming out of the amp, do I just run the speaker wires from there back to were I spliced out to get the signal or do you pull new wires from the amp to all of the speaker locations?

I am wondering if this is a project better left to the experts, but would love to save some money for other upgrades!

HouTexs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-23-2013, 02:27 PM
toxicwaste29
Senior Member
2012 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canton
Posts: 741
Dont understand what you mean by this but go for it
toxicwaste29 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-23-2013, 03:17 PM
Jeepedjeep
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Jackson
Posts: 123
I'm doing the same thing and you need to gather after the factory amp then lc8i then amp. I have my amp under the driver side seat both lc8 and amp. Hope this helps.
Jeepedjeep is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-23-2013, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
HouTexs
Registered User
 
HouTexs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 96
Ok, so I will tap into the speaker wires after the alpine amp, run the wires back to the Lc8, run the rca inputs from the Lc8 to the amp, and then run the speaker output wires from the amp back up front and spice them into the wires running to each speaker?
HouTexs is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-23-2013, 04:19 PM
Jeepedjeep
Registered User
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Jackson
Posts: 123
Yes or you could do a complete re-wire. I plan on running new wire to all speakers. The only reason is because I have the wire.
Jeepedjeep is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome