Help, Howell efi Chip - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep CJ Forum > Help, Howell efi Chip

~Artec JK 1 TON SWAP~Yukon Ultimate 35 axle kit for c/clip axles with Yukon ZipThe ULTIMATE "Selectable" Locker System! Brough

Reply
Unread 08-12-2013, 05:38 PM   #1
Gasman303
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle rock, colorado
Posts: 137
Help, Howell efi Chip

My jeep is a 1983 258 with howell TBI system. I'm curious to why my jeep is running the California chip instead of High altitude Colorado chip? The original owner of the jeep was from Colorado but not sure who did the efi install?

What issues would I have by running the California chip on this jeep at 6,228 feet elevation? Do I just need to order the high altitude chip or?

image.jpg  
Gasman303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 05:44 PM   #2
outdoorguy86
Registered User
1983 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 312
Is the jeep running poorly? If not, why mess with it. The computer is designed to "learn" as you drive and adjust a little to compensate. You prob have the CA version with all the emmisions components on it (vss, cto, etc)
__________________
Colorado Jeep Club Member #2086


[COLOR="black"] /l , [/COLOR] [COLOR="Yellow"] [____],
l---L---OlllllllO-[/COLOR]
()_) ()_)=[COLOR="Yellow"]@[/COLOR]=)_)

[COLOR="Cyan"][URL="http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f8/nicks-83-cj7-frame-off-build-1360039/"]My Build[/URL][/COLOR]
outdoorguy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 07:23 PM   #3
CSP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 11,831
High altitude chip?

I've seen/heard people mention it on these forums, yet a conversation with Troy Howell said it doesn't exist. Any TBI chip should run properly from below sea level to WAY above it.

The previous owner had to have purchased the CA legal kit to have that CA eProm chip.
CSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 08:11 PM   #4
Gasman303
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle rock, colorado
Posts: 137
No the jeep has starting running poorly AGAIN....
Gasman303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 08:18 PM   #5
outdoorguy86
Registered User
1983 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 312
Can you be a little more specific about what it is doing? I fought with mine for a long time before finding out it was the tach filter
__________________
Colorado Jeep Club Member #2086


[COLOR="black"] /l , [/COLOR] [COLOR="Yellow"] [____],
l---L---OlllllllO-[/COLOR]
()_) ()_)=[COLOR="Yellow"]@[/COLOR]=)_)

[COLOR="Cyan"][URL="http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f8/nicks-83-cj7-frame-off-build-1360039/"]My Build[/URL][/COLOR]
outdoorguy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 08:59 PM   #6
Gasman303
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle rock, colorado
Posts: 137
With the jeep sitting all day I will get in start it up, it starts up just fine, and idles just fine but after about 3-5 minutes of warm up my tach (after market tach) goes from 1,200 (cold start) settles down to 900 then starts to sputter like it wants to die dropping to 400 rpm, then jumps back up to 900 for a few seconds and then back down... Eventually it just dies and I have to hold pedal all the way down to the floor to get it to start back up and rev the #%ss out of it to clear the excess fuel it dumps in after it dies!

I took it for a ride yesterday and everytime I came to a stop it wanted to die, so I would drop it into second gear pop the clutch and it would fire back up but I would have to keep the rpm's running high to get it to run and get me back home!

I litterly have to stay above 2,000 for it to run but then the missing starts along with the motor shaking, almost like my ignition system is misfiring?! I recently ordered the tach choke from howell to run a msd6al module and I'm going Team Roush upgrade distributed Cap.... I hope this fixes it, very frustrating!
Gasman303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 09:30 PM   #7
walkerhoundvm
Registered User
1981 CJ8 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Little Apple, KS
Posts: 3,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSP View Post
High altitude chip?

I've seen/heard people mention it on these forums, yet a conversation with Troy Howell said it doesn't exist. Any TBI chip should run properly from below sea level to WAY above it.

The previous owner had to have purchased the CA legal kit to have that CA eProm chip.
Swear to God they sold me an altitude chip in addition to the California chip. I'm running the Cali chip, and I agree any TBI chip should run properly at most any elevation. And if not, it'll adjust to some degree over time.

The OPs problem sounds like some sort of oxygen leak or something - are your manifolds tight? How's your fuel filter? Any codes coming up on the check engine light?
walkerhoundvm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2013, 09:47 PM   #8
Gasman303
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle rock, colorado
Posts: 137
Yeah my bro has a High altitude chip and a Cali chip with his set up! I talked to Howell today and they gave me 3 different chip names now I cant remember them of course?

I pulled throttle body off and the silicone is still tight and has glued gasket to it tight!
I didn't pull the mounting plate off and check it to the manifold yet, tomorrow ill do that!

I have yet to setup a light since I can't find the correct 12v light ( maybe license plate light) at any parts stores here in C Rock, non LED because that's all they sell anymore is LED indicator lights!
Gasman303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 02:23 AM   #9
jayzcj5
Registered User
1978 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Quakertown, PA
Posts: 248
Are u talking about the SES (check engine light)? If u haven't done that I would do it before anything else! Sounds to me like a vacuum leak or a bad/sticking idle control valve. It could be any of the sensors and u have no idea which one without the SES light. U could be running on limp mode right now. Did u check all the stupid stuff like fuel filter, plugs, wires, etc...?
jayzcj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 07:17 AM   #10
Gasman303
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle rock, colorado
Posts: 137
Yes the SES light! I have to find one that's Non LED and I have yet to find one at a couple of parts stores here in town!

I replaced my map sensor.
I sprayed carb cleaner on every hose and intake/exhaust gasket, didn't find a vacuum leak?!

I have yet to do anything with plugs and wires, I'm upgrading them this weekend when I get a chance and see if that's it!!

I have a inline fuel gauge on supply and it gives me 12-13 psi all day, NEW fuel filter too!
Gasman303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 07:26 AM   #11
walkerhoundvm
Registered User
1981 CJ8 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Little Apple, KS
Posts: 3,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasman303 View Post
Yes the SES light! I have to find one that's Non LED and I have yet to find one at a couple of parts stores here in town!
psst - look up "CJ Check Engine light" on eBay. You may recognize the seller's handle.
walkerhoundvm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 07:54 AM   #12
CSP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 11,831
The light can be an LED light. I used one on mine as they are very small and unobtrusive.

I doubt that the tach filter or teamrush is going to change anything. If the tach filter was the problem it wouldn't run, period. The teamrush upgrade isn't going to change a thing with the EFI system, which is where the problem lies.
CSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 08:56 AM   #13
outdoorguy86
Registered User
1983 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSP View Post
The light can be an LED light. I used one on mine as they are very small and unobtrusive.

I doubt that the tach filter or teamrush is going to change anything. If the tach filter was the problem it wouldn't run, period. The teamrush upgrade isn't going to change a thing with the EFI system, which is where the problem lies.
I disagree about the tach filter. I fought issues with mine flooding for over a year and thats what it ended up being.

I would say to clean out the idle control, sometimes it builds up carbon in there. You throttle position sensor could be sticking as well. Id check the voltage you are getting from that.
__________________
Colorado Jeep Club Member #2086


[COLOR="black"] /l , [/COLOR] [COLOR="Yellow"] [____],
l---L---OlllllllO-[/COLOR]
()_) ()_)=[COLOR="Yellow"]@[/COLOR]=)_)

[COLOR="Cyan"][URL="http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f8/nicks-83-cj7-frame-off-build-1360039/"]My Build[/URL][/COLOR]
outdoorguy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 10:05 AM   #14
CSP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 11,831
Interesting. I've been under the impression that that tach filter just converted those multiple discharges into one per cylinder per revolution. An MSD "expert" told me that they were either off or on, with no in between.
CSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2013, 05:04 PM   #15
Gasman303
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle rock, colorado
Posts: 137
Per howell tech help, they told me that if my tach is doing sparatic things ITS NOT THE HOWELL SYSTEM it's more like the ignition system because howell said that they have nothing to do with ignition just the fuel system?!

If I get a chance tonight I may try and clean the idle control and check the throttle position sencer
Gasman303 is offline   Reply With Quote




Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.