DUI Distributor and now no TACH - JeepForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-11-2012, 07:25 AM Thread Starter
Bruner3
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 48
DUI Distributor and now no TACH

Complete rewire of my 85 CJ7, new motor, new offy 4 barrel intake with Holley 390 and DUI distributor..... My factory tach will not work, hook the wires up and it kills the engine. Is the DUI coil too hot for the factory tach to be wired straight in ? Does there need to be a resistor inline somewhere ?? We hooked it to a old diagnostic machine and it showed signal and the tach on it worked correctly. PLEASE ANY INFO WOULD BE GREAT ! THANKS

Bruner3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-11-2012, 07:32 AM
gpower77
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Akron
Posts: 426
Is your factory Tach still wired in series under the dash? I have a DUI and and the factory tach works. My jeep did not have a Tach originally, but I bought a factory tach about a month ago, plugged it in and it worked.

My ignition, power wire is just like the factory wiring. Big red wire coming fron the column, then the tach is wired in through the factory connectors by the column, then power out to the DUI.

Your not trying to use the tach signal off the DUI are you?

Garry
gpower77 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-11-2012, 10:50 AM Thread Starter
Bruner3
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 48
No my factory tach is not still wired in series, I ran it straight from the distributor. The whole jeep has new wiring I used a GM style aftermarket harness.
Bruner3 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-11-2012, 01:24 PM
gpower77
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Akron
Posts: 426
Well, thats your problem. Factory, and even factory aftermarket style replacements are designed to be in series going to the distributer. You could probably get a tach filter, and use a different type of tach, one from autometer or something and make it work. Be easier to just wire that circuit back factory and use the factory tach.

Garry
gpower77 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome