1985 CJ7 - adding clock and tach - is it wired? - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep CJ Forum > 1985 CJ7 - adding clock and tach - is it wired?

Introducing MONSTALINER™ UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed LineRubicon Express Suspensions from CCOR 706-207-4140Smittybilt Hard Tops @ Oconee Off-Road! 706-534-9955

Reply
Unread 04-25-2013, 10:16 PM   #1
VanHermanator
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 20
1985 CJ7 - adding clock and tach - is it wired?

My 1985 does not have the clock and tach. I've got the specs to drill out the dash holes and have the gauges ready. Should I expect the factory wiring for these 2 gauges to be there in the harness and just not connected?

Thanks!

VanHermanator is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2013, 02:27 AM   #2
John Strenk
Moderator
 
John Strenk's Avatar
1976 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Shalersville Ohio
Posts: 13,007
Kind of.

There is a plug for the OEM tach to operate right off the ignition switch but you need to wire up the lights to illuminate it.


The clock also needs to be wired in. There is a harness for both of these connections if you can locate one.





Can't find a picture of the harness
John Strenk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2013, 08:58 PM   #3
VanHermanator
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 20
Thank-you John!!! Very much appreciated.
VanHermanator is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2013, 09:08 PM   #4
PROJECT 23
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: North Ridgeville, Ohio
Posts: 2,371
If you have an OEM clock, I have an extra harness.
__________________
[B][COLOR="DarkRed"]Gone Fishin'[/COLOR][/B]
PROJECT 23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2013, 07:48 AM   #5
HALOjmpr
You want what, when?
 
HALOjmpr's Avatar
1982 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Waukeenah, FL
Posts: 353
Hey John, for folks that have done Rush, nutter and CDI wouldn't they have to use the CDI tach wire? I think I might have cut and taped the tach wire for the CDI??? I don't have the tach. Just picking your brain for those that might
__________________
"It's not about how hard you can hit, it's about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward!"

My jeep project "Rustful Dead"
HALOjmpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2013, 09:47 AM   #6
John Strenk
Moderator
 
John Strenk's Avatar
1976 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Shalersville Ohio
Posts: 13,007
I'm not sure about the CDI but the "Rush", "nutter" and HEI can use the stock tach but don't hook it up to the "tach" plug on the HEI.

You may need to run an adapter for the CDI
John Strenk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2013, 11:12 AM   #7
HALOjmpr
You want what, when?
 
HALOjmpr's Avatar
1982 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Waukeenah, FL
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Strenk
I'm not sure about the CDI but the "Rush", "nutter" and HEI can use the stock tach but don't hook it up to the "tach" plug on the HEI.

You may need to run an adapter for the CDI
At least my StreetFire CDI has a tach output wire. I just don't know if it will work with the factory tach.
__________________
"It's not about how hard you can hit, it's about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward!"

My jeep project "Rustful Dead"
HALOjmpr is offline   Reply With Quote




Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.