Do I need a cable box for my tv? - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > General > General Discussion > Do I need a cable box for my tv?

Eliminate Hood Flutter!!!Thursday Savings BlastIntroducing MONSTALINER™ UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed Line

Reply
Unread 07-08-2013, 08:54 PM   #1
AlTheKillerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Star IV
Posts: 4,996
Do I need a cable box for my tv?

just got cable for the first time in 5 years or so (free upgrade) and I plugged the cable from the wall into my tv and I get nothing. Its a samsung LCD tv. Where the cable screws into the tv it says Ant In on it so Im thinking its not meant to be the cable in spot but there isnt anywhere else that I can screw that kind of cable in.



AlTheKillerr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-08-2013, 09:49 PM   #2
jbolty
Moderator
 
jbolty's Avatar
1990 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 15,866
Unless the tv is from the 70s or older there should be a menu choice for ant or cable. If that fails dig up and old VCR and use that tuner.
__________________
.
"The right to be heard does not necessarily include the right to be taken seriously." —Hubert Humphrey
.
If you live within wheeling distance of San Diego county, click here
jbolty is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-08-2013, 09:51 PM   #3
Rubi Unlimited
Senior Member
 
Rubi Unlimited's Avatar
2005 LJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Posts: 596
Depends on if your cable company encrypts their entire line up, if so then yes even a brand new television would require a converter to decrypt the signal. Your television should have an antenna/cable option within the menus select cable and then run auto-program.
__________________
Cleverly disguised as responsible adult.
Rubi Unlimited is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-08-2013, 09:59 PM   #4
jbolty
Moderator
 
jbolty's Avatar
1990 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 15,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubi Unlimited View Post
Depends on if your cable company encrypts their entire line up, if so then yes even a brand new television would require a converter to decrypt the signal. Your television should have an antenna/cable option within the menus select cable and then run auto-program.


good point. I wonder how a normal tv reacts to digital cable?
__________________
.
"The right to be heard does not necessarily include the right to be taken seriously." —Hubert Humphrey
.
If you live within wheeling distance of San Diego county, click here
jbolty is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-09-2013, 06:17 AM   #5
AlTheKillerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Star IV
Posts: 4,996
I ran the auto tune in the cable setting and got nothing :/

Ill dig out a vcr and go through that and see what happens. I did a little reading and it almost seems like I would have to have the vcr/cable box plugged into the cable outlet from the wall then either the green/red/yellow cables from that to the tv or an S-video cable.

Its just basic cable so local channels. I figured it would be as easy as plugging the tv in and its good to go. maybe the cable company didnt lift the restriction yet even though they said they were going to by sunday evening.
AlTheKillerr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-09-2013, 08:38 AM   #6
Indy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WY
Posts: 2,981
There are only a handfull of tv's that have built in tuners, a handfull more that have a spot to plug in a convertot card provided by a cable company. 99.999999% of tvs will need a box unless your cable company is running tech from the 80's.
__________________
Odds are im typing on a tablet. It takes too much effort to add some punctuation. Im lazy, get over it

Never underestimate the power of stupid.
Indy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-09-2013, 10:19 AM   #7
YJames90
Registered User
1990 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Posts: 6,928
Ahh, the good old days of analog cheater boxes and free cable
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poke View Post
Spring Over is not for you.... yet





My 2.5 to 4.3 swap thread
http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f12/4...begun-1237704/
YJames90 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-11-2013, 06:19 PM   #8
r.71
Registered User
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Middle, TN
Posts: 129
I know back in VA, Comcast scrambled all of their channels and requires a box even for basic channels. Here in TN Charter does not yet require a box
__________________
Randy
r.71 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-12-2013, 04:45 PM   #9
AlTheKillerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Star IV
Posts: 4,996
got a VCR for free from my old man and I got the cable hooked into it, then to the TV. Ran auto program on the TV and it found channel 4 (which is the channel the VCR is set to) from there I went into the VCRs menu and ran auto program and it doesnt pick up any TV channels. So I either have to have a cable box or they never gave me my cable

This is dumb. It should just go from wall to TV and thats it. Why do I need another ****ing box sitting on my TV stand?
AlTheKillerr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-12-2013, 05:33 PM   #10
2006_Sport
Registered User
2006 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sherrills Ford, NC
Posts: 10,829
Pretty sure all tvs need a box now. Just cant run them into the wall
__________________
SUPPORT THE TROOPS

2006 Jeep Wrangler|BDS|BFGoodrich|Uniden|Upol|HiLift|Cragar| IPF|Alpine|JKS|PoisonSpyder|Truck-lite|Aussie Locker|Novak|Trail Gear|Firestik

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hudson View Post
There are no women on the internet either. Learn that. It's a fact.
-Zach
2006_Sport is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-12-2013, 09:44 PM   #11
TSEJEEPERS
Registered User
1993 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Morton IL
Posts: 4,988
The cable company should give you a box.
Welcome to 2013.
__________________
93 YJ SOA 2" springs front, XJ springs rear w/main leaf added, High pinon 9 inch rear detroit locker front Dana 44 ARB 4.56 Gears, 36 inch Irok tires too much to list. www.mijc.org
TSEJEEPERS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-12-2013, 09:49 PM   #12
sjones26573
Au revoir, gopher.
 
sjones26573's Avatar
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Concord/Harmony/Raleigh, NC
Posts: 9,496
No box required for normal Time Warner. We have Digital Cable running off a box in the living room and regular cable on the flatscreen in my room with no box. A VCR will not work for digital cable.
__________________
The Yellowtail Build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Clarkson - Top Gear Botswana Special
Why don't all cars have no doors? When I come to power I'm going to make it a rule because this is just better.
sjones26573 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-12-2013, 11:18 PM   #13
chowner
Member
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: All over the great state of, Indiana
Posts: 478
Most likely yes. If Comcast yes for sure
chowner is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-13-2013, 01:13 AM   #14
PhilipJ
Registered User
1999 XJ Cherokee 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,421
Still need a box for cable HD channels...kind of pointless to have a flat screen these days for anything SD.
__________________
Build n' stuff: http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f177/99-sport-build-thread-grocery-haulin-panache-1179209/

Cherokee Of The Month Winnar! - September 2012
PhilipJ is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 07-13-2013, 10:44 AM   #15
chowner
Member
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: All over the great state of, Indiana
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipJ View Post
Still need a box for cable HD channels...kind of pointless to have a flat screen these days for anything SD.
Not always the case.
chowner is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.
Note: All free e-mails have been banned due to mis-use. (Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, etc.)
Don't have a non-free e-mail address? Click here for a solution: Manual Account Creation
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thread Tools






Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.