Quick need an answer - JeepForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 12-29-2014, 11:39 PM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
Quick need an answer

Going to buy a brand new throttle body on eBay for my 09 jeep gc. I have a DBW throttle body. Would I need to have it programmed at the dealer upon installation? Last time I got a used one from an 07 commander and the engine light went on. I'm guessing because that one was already programmed?

Jeff1119 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 12:14 AM
modernblueWK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gunnison, CO
Posts: 2,620
Is there something wrong with your current throttle body?

SOLD 2008 WK 4.7 V8
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

2013 Hemi Durango Crew
2007 Silverado Crewcab LT3
modernblueWK is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 12:26 AM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by modernblueWK View Post
Is there something wrong with your current throttle body?
Maybe? I think? Idk. If you've been reading my posts I've been chasing down an idle surge issue for the past 3 months now and have replaced many parts with no success. The idle surge only happens when it rains. I sprayed the the throttle body down back in October with throttle body cleaner but it got all over the sides of it and I didn't do it the correct way. It works fine but I believe ever since I put it back after that the idle has been down a little since. I figure a new one for 65 bucks might help a little
Jeff1119 is offline  
 
post #4 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 08:32 AM
caulk04
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,685
They don't need any programming.

08 Limited Hemi - wheels, tires, springs...ya know, stuff
caulk04 is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 10:56 AM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by caulk04 View Post
They don't need any programming.
Your sure the engine light won't go on like it did when I put the used one in from the commander?
Jeff1119 is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 05:15 PM
Greever
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: yonkers
Posts: 229
quick question, did u change the throttle body gasket when u cleaned it? and tighten it down in a cross pattern?
Greever is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greever View Post
quick question, did u change the throttle body gasket when u cleaned it? and tighten it down in a cross pattern?
Throttle body gasket is still original and yes I tightened it down in cross cross pattern
Jeff1119 is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 06:10 PM
DCFD522
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Alexandria
Posts: 61
I went with the 4.7L DBW TB...no codes andno programming required. Bolts all match, had to shave down the plastic nub on the intake, but that's it.
DCFD522 is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 06:55 PM
caulk04
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,685
The tb is not a computer. It does not need any programming.

If you got a cel, it's not because the pcm doesn't know what tb is on there.

08 Limited Hemi - wheels, tires, springs...ya know, stuff
caulk04 is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by caulk04 View Post
The tb is not a computer. It does not need any programming.

If you got a cel, it's not because the pcm doesn't know what tb is on there.
ok cool thanks. So maybe the throttle body from the commander was originally bad, thats why the cel was thrown?
Jeff1119 is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 07:52 PM
luckyse7ens
Registered User
2010 XK Commander 
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: concord
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff1119 View Post
ok cool thanks. So maybe the throttle body from the commander was originally bad, thats why the cel was thrown?
Did you ever pull the codes? Some sellers list 3.7L and 4.7L throttle bodies the same. The problem is that 4.7L Tb's are larger. Which do you have?

Black WK Club #152
luckyse7ens is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 07:57 PM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckyse7ens View Post
Did you ever pull the codes? Some sellers list 3.7L and 4.7L throttle bodies the same. The problem is that 4.7L Tb's are larger. Which do you have?
i mean this was a month ago so i no longer have the throttle body with me but it was the 3.7 one. And i didn't bother too obtain the codes at the time since i assumed it had to be programmed. Came off an 07 commander. Was gonna order a new one off of eBay for 65 bucks
Jeff1119 is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 12-30-2014, 11:49 PM Thread Starter
Jeff1119
Registered User
2017 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 437
does anyone know how many pounds the 4 bolts on the throttle body should be torqued too?
Jeff1119 is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 12-31-2014, 07:29 AM
caulk04
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,685
I don't know, never saw a need to torque that bolt. Just watch the gasket compress and once it's all seated, just a tick past to keep it from coming loose...if that makes any sense.

08 Limited Hemi - wheels, tires, springs...ya know, stuff
caulk04 is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 12-31-2014, 07:34 AM
Craigyfm
Registered User
2006 WK 
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Camberley
Posts: 165
I've just re read your post about spraying down the TB. If you go to WKjeeps maintenance schedule it mentions"not" to clean the part. This may have been your issue. Good luck.
Craigyfm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome