Question about tire pressure sensors - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Grand Cherokee & Commander Forums > WK Grand Cherokee & XK Commander Forum > Question about tire pressure sensors

Introducing MONSTALINER™ UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed LineRuffstuff Axle Simple Swap Kit!ROCK BOTTOM prices on LIFT KITS at Rockridge4wd!! WANT TO

Reply
Unread 08-09-2013, 03:16 PM   #1
metalhead
Registered User
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: southampton, Pa
Posts: 1,003
Question about tire pressure sensors

I was wondering if anyone with an 08 grand cherokee has run into this problem. I work at a jeep dealership and replaced 4 tire pressure sensors on an 08 grand cherokee laredo. The computer would not recignize the sensors. Normally we would go into the witech scan tool and program the id numbers for the new sensors. When I pluged in the 08 grand cherokee there was no tab availiable to enter the id numbers for the new sensors. Yet the other day I replaced a sensor on an 07 grand cherokee and was able to program the new sensor id number. We have contacted chrysler about it and they had to get engineers involved. I was curious if anyone has run into this and if it was able to get fixed.
Thanks

metalhead is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-10-2013, 11:27 AM   #2
jediknight
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 456
Try to go in the wcm ecu there you'll be able to access the tpms id. I think you can also set the threashold presure in there.
__________________
2008 WK CRD Blue, QD II, Startech SD6 mod.
jediknight is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-10-2013, 03:23 PM   #3
metalhead
Registered User
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: southampton, Pa
Posts: 1,003
Thats what I did and there was nothing to click on to program the new sensors. On the 07 grand cherokee I worked on several days ago you were able to go into the wcm and program the new sensors. Me and another tech worked on it most of the day and could not figure it out.
metalhead is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-10-2013, 05:22 PM   #4
1dzlwk
Registered User
2007 WK 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: , S.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 58
Program the new sensors? According to VDO (the OEM sensor manufacturer for my '07), all you have to do is drive around for awhile and the system will figure out the new sensors all on it's own. Is this not correct?
__________________
____
Bob
1dzlwk is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-10-2013, 05:55 PM   #5
metalhead
Registered User
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: southampton, Pa
Posts: 1,003
Well on the 08 I worked on I put almost 20 miles on it and it would not figure out the new sensors. I know I installed the right sensors because the parts department checked the part numbers with Chrysler. Some of the techs I work with say its the rubber sensors that cause the problem but I installed the metal sensors and the problem was still there. When you look at the data stream in the scan tool the original sensor id numbers are still there. To be honest Chryslers help center is not that great. That's why I started this thread. I have gotten some good info from forums. I wanted to see if anyone on here has a similar issue with a dealership installing new sensors and if they were able to fix the problem.
metalhead is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-10-2013, 06:10 PM   #6
jediknight
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 456
Maybe the wcm ecu doesn't have the earliest update and needs a re-flash.... I think it was made bu Simens. Usualy its in wcm ecu miscelanius / other routine and there u can program sensor id. Check also on the home page for vehicle preparation.
__________________
2008 WK CRD Blue, QD II, Startech SD6 mod.
jediknight is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-11-2013, 08:18 AM   #7
metalhead
Registered User
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: southampton, Pa
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by jediknight View Post
Maybe the wcm ecu doesn't have the earliest update and needs a re-flash.... I think it was made bu Simens. Usualy its in wcm ecu miscelanius / other routine and there u can program sensor id. Check also on the home page for vehicle preparation.
We did all that and still no luck.
metalhead is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-11-2013, 09:59 AM   #8
GeeEssFore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 124
We use a scanner called a bartech and have zero issues with all years.
__________________
06 Commander
GeeEssFore is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-12-2013, 09:23 AM   #9
Ditchd
Registered User
2009 WK 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Billingham, Cleveland
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1dzlwk View Post
Program the new sensors? According to VDO (the OEM sensor manufacturer for my '07), all you have to do is drive around for awhile and the system will figure out the new sensors all on it's own. Is this not correct?
My experience exactly on an 09.

After a puncture and change around a couple of sensors wouldn't play. Drove a while and one comeback , pretty hacked off parked up overnight and in the morning after a mile or so driving the spare stopped reporting problems.

Are they ran by Microsoft or something
Ditchd is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-12-2013, 12:02 PM   #10
jediknight
Registered User
2008 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 456
Here's another reference : http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f67/tpms-1559298/
__________________
2008 WK CRD Blue, QD II, Startech SD6 mod.
jediknight is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-24-2013, 10:28 AM   #11
metalhead
Registered User
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: southampton, Pa
Posts: 1,003
Would you believe after 2 weeks after replacing the tire sensors the customer said the tpms light finally went out. I hate tire sensors. This one stumped me and chryslers tech support.
metalhead is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.
Note: All free e-mails have been banned due to mis-use. (Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, etc.)
Don't have a non-free e-mail address? Click here for a solution: Manual Account Creation
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thread Tools






Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.