JeepForum.com

JeepForum.com (http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/)
-   Fabrication Shop (http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f37/)
-   -   would you trust these welds for cage? (http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f37/would-you-trust-these-welds-cage-1545063/)

willyb8 07-04-2013 07:56 PM

would you trust these welds for cage?
 
just welded up front add on cage and wondering how i did. used Hobart 187. with .035 wire with gas.


http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b6...pse0bb8b8e.jpg[/URL]

Redneck92 07-04-2013 08:16 PM

I'm not welding expert at all so this might be wrong but it looks like the weld wasn't hot enough causing poor penetration.

AGDubyaJ 07-04-2013 09:13 PM

Looks like your wire speed was up a bit too high, but it looks like you got adequate penetration, if your that worried just grind it out and put another pass on it. I would think that weld will hold though, I've seen nastier welds hold up to crazy abuse.

BCrawford64 07-04-2013 09:15 PM

These look just fine lol. I think you were really just trying to show off your welds haha. :D

AtTheHelm 07-04-2013 09:49 PM

Should be fine. Why so much grinding on the tube though?

willyb8 07-04-2013 10:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AtTheHelm (Post 15642182)
Should be fine. Why so much grinding on the tube though?


Prepainted tube and didn't want to much to bubble and make a mess. Well that and not paying attention.

Just asking cuz pretty new to welding and first time welding something for safety

wheelie387a 07-05-2013 07:41 PM

That should hold, but i would turn the heat up another notch and leave the wire feed speed where its at...

Ironworker709 07-06-2013 09:51 AM

I agree with others,it should be OK...and..like others said,learn to weld a little hotter for better penetration and strength...AND..get out of that Downwhill habit..run uphill,downhill causes several lack of fusion and penetration problems unseen

NalinMFG 07-07-2013 08:34 AM

How thick of material?

wjjgctommy 07-07-2013 08:42 AM

Looks like wire speed was too high. Also Turn the heat up a bit for better penetration.

willyb8 07-07-2013 10:43 AM

.120 wall and stock thickness ??

wjjgctommy 07-07-2013 10:52 AM

Leave wire feed where it was. Turn heat up a little and do another pass after a little grinding. Just grind smooth then do another pass

NalinMFG 07-07-2013 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by willyb8 (Post 15650082)
.120 wall and stock thickness ??

It'll be fine.

andrewmacc 08-11-2013 08:01 PM

Looks like wire was fine to me, just needed to go a little slower and hotter on the flat and not go downhill on the vert. IMO that's what makes it look like too much wire, the downhill spreads out and sits on the tube instead of punching in like the flat.


The time now is 09:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.