post #1 of Old 03-31-2013, 08:00 PM Thread Starter
SkippyPB13
Registered User
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vernon
Posts: 672
TJ frame repair welding questions.

So I have the typical rotted out frame rails where the trans skid plate mounts. I picked up some 3/16" x 3" angle and some 3/16" flat to box the frame rails. I've mocked up and cut out the angle to fit then drilled and mounted nuts to the inside of the angle. Then I dropped the skid plate and knocked out and cut out the rotted bottom of the rail. I've got the drivers side cleaned up and mounted the angle into place. I've begun the welds with a Miller 135-.025 wire- 75/25 argon/co2 mix-voltage 4-wire speed around 70? and feel I'm getting good penetration on both pieces of steel.

My question is for the welding pros on here. Would I be better off breaking out my dads AC/DC stick welder or am I good to go as long as I place another row of beads along these for added strength. If the stick is a better way to go what rods would you use?



image-3203552623.jpg



image-795202440.jpg



image-3670457588.jpg


Ask about my Custom Paracord Jeep Stuff!!
Door straps, rollbar grab handles, bracelets.

www.SkippyKustoms.com
SkippyPB13 is offline  
post #2 of Old 04-01-2013, 03:01 PM
EZBillyBA
Registered User
1998 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Shelbyville
Posts: 92
You should be good with what you have, I would go ahead and weld the angle in continuously though.
EZBillyBA is offline  
post #3 of Old 04-01-2013, 04:33 PM
BESRK
GROUND POUNDER
 
BESRK's Avatar
1980 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 12,285
Grind it all out and use the stick welder..... April Fools!!


Looks pretty good with the little Miller

'80 CJ5 w/AMC360, T176, D44 w/Detroit 4.56, RE 4" YJ lift and 35s..


Lower 2

Guardrail

Down Schoolbus

Slickrock Tellico

Save

Crozet

More Crozet
BESRK is offline  
post #4 of Old 05-28-2014, 08:27 AM
Bobbyreb97
Registered User
2002 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: johnston
Posts: 77
did you weld the other side of that angle iron? same problem. Sick beads though. I tried to weld the edges of the under side and i just blew through. Too much rust.
Bobbyreb97 is offline  
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome