Recommendations for TIG - Page 2 - JeepForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 26 Old 10-08-2012, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
MO2500
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver
Posts: 7,190
Could some of the more experienced guys post up what tungsten (types and thicknesses) and filler thicknesses you guys use for different metal thickness. Mild steel for now.

I picked up some Argon, 3/32" er70s2 filler, and am using the 3/32" Lanthanated tungsten the seller left in the torch.

Here are my first welds with the new toy on some 1/4" I had laying around. Still playing with amperage control (using a finger control, don't have a foot pedal yet) and trying different torch and filler dab techniques.






ODonnell Motorsports
Build Thread
Instagram: @omsmike
MO2500 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 26 Old 10-09-2012, 05:24 AM
2000-TJ
Registered User
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jefferson Georgia
Posts: 51
Nice welder and nice welds.

2000 TJ 4.0 Automatic
2002 F-250 Tow Rig
Mark Wood Carpentry and Metal Fab
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Mark-Wood-Carpentry/117967248267233?ref=stream
2000-TJ is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 10-09-2012, 09:38 PM Thread Starter
MO2500
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver
Posts: 7,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000-TJ View Post
Nice welder and nice welds.
Thanks!

ODonnell Motorsports
Build Thread
Instagram: @omsmike
MO2500 is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 10-10-2012, 09:24 PM
Stow
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tilly
Posts: 75
More used to stainless, satellite and aluminum. Just remember to keep a good point on the tungsten, that was always the main thing for me. If you go thick, you may want to try helium, or a mix - gives more penetration. Prefer straight argon on aluminum. Also harder to maintain arc with helium. If you start doing stainless do short beads, otherwise weld will sag on backside. Have fun.
Stow is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 10-10-2012, 09:47 PM Thread Starter
MO2500
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver
Posts: 7,190
Thanks for the pointers. Have been pretty good at keeping the tip out of the weld so far and have been keeping them sharp with the grinding marks parallel with the tungsten.

I've found that out with stainless. Played with a couple thin pieces and some stainless tubing and had to cut my amps way down to keep the weld from sagging through.

ODonnell Motorsports
Build Thread
Instagram: @omsmike
MO2500 is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 10-10-2012, 09:57 PM
Stow
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tilly
Posts: 75
On pipe you can fill with argon and that helps reduce the sag. Pricey. I prefer a quick small bead, then fill over that. Your beads look good for just starting.
Stow is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 10-16-2012, 01:52 PM
03ranger4oh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glenwood
Posts: 71
On the top picture on this page: the middle part looks the best. From this view it seems concave, try adding more filler or slowing down. 3/32 filler will work, 1/8th is easier for me. Slow down and get the puddle going good, step forward with the torch, dip the wire, then step back to burn it in. Don't be afraid to manipulate the torch to get it to burn in how you want to as well. As long as your not over-filling you shouldn't have penetration problems, if the amperage is high enough and there are no defects in the weld. TIG is the hardest to learn because of the seperation of filler and penetration, with MIG you have them both happening at the same time. TIG you have all the control in the world. Keep a steady, consistant torch angle, consistant speed and consistant puddle size and step. Step, dip, step back, step, dip. step back. Rinse and repeat.
03ranger4oh is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 10-16-2012, 02:04 PM Thread Starter
MO2500
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver
Posts: 7,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by 03ranger4oh
On the top picture on this page: the middle part looks the best. From this view it seems concave, try adding more filler or slowing down. 3/32 filler will work, 1/8th is easier for me. Slow down and get the puddle going good, step forward with the torch, dip the wire, then step back to burn it in. Don't be afraid to manipulate the torch to get it to burn in how you want to as well. As long as your not over-filling you shouldn't have penetration problems, if the amperage is high enough and there are no defects in the weld. TIG is the hardest to learn because of the seperation of filler and penetration, with MIG you have them both happening at the same time. TIG you have all the control in the world. Keep a steady, consistant torch angle, consistant speed and consistant puddle size and step. Step, dip, step back, step, dip. step back. Rinse and repeat.
Thanks for the advice. I didn't think I was adding enough filler on those welds. We have been learning to manupulate the torch more in class recently and I'm starting to get the hang of it a little better I think.

Here are my most recent fillet welds on 1/4"



ODonnell Motorsports
Build Thread
Instagram: @omsmike
MO2500 is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 10-16-2012, 02:17 PM
03ranger4oh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glenwood
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by MO2500 View Post
Thanks for the advice. I didn't think I was adding enough filler on those welds. We have been learning to manupulate the torch more in class recently and I'm starting to get the hang of it a little better I think.

Here are my most recent fillet welds on 1/4"


Those are looking a heck of a lot better! Keep it up!
03ranger4oh is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 10-16-2012, 02:22 PM Thread Starter
MO2500
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver
Posts: 7,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by 03ranger4oh

Those are looking a heck of a lot better! Keep it up!
Thanks! I'll be trying my hand at TIGing som tubing in class tonight, we'll see how that goes.

ODonnell Motorsports
Build Thread
Instagram: @omsmike
MO2500 is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 10-16-2012, 02:26 PM
03ranger4oh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glenwood
Posts: 71
Small diameter tubing is tougher because of the constant gun angle changes. Bigger stuff is easier because the curve is slower. Hardest part is getting comfortable I guess. Great thing being is that you can make some realllly nice tie ins with TIG, so even if you split it up into quarters you can still make it look dang good.
03ranger4oh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Jeep Forums Replies Last Post
Thank You for the Recommendations Gr8_Outdoorsman Stereos, CB & Ham Radios & GPS & Electrical. 0 04-01-2011 07:25 AM
Tie rod end recommendations for 07 JK UMsaint General Jeep & Off-Road Equipment 1 03-06-2011 01:19 PM
Amp Recommendations erickpl Stereos, CB & Ham Radios & GPS & Electrical. 2 08-08-2006 10:41 AM
Amp recommendations? slowTJ88 Stereos, CB & Ham Radios & GPS & Electrical. 3 05-02-2006 09:41 AM
recommendations please.... follysurfer69 Tires & Wheels 1 07-27-2005 06:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome