The official : "Show off your welds thread" . - Page 48 - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > General Technical Discussions > Fabrication Shop > The official : "Show off your welds thread" .

NEW JK WRANGLER GRAB BARS NOW at ROCKRIDGE4WDRear Disc Brake Conversion Kit- TJ,YJ,XJSWAG 50 Cal Ammo Can Mount With M2A1 Can

Reply
Unread 03-30-2014, 09:09 AM   #706
kdukes4
Registered User
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephyr80 View Post
No, there is a greater chance of getting slag inclusions. Flux Core should be uphill only in the vertical position.
ty

Quote:
Originally Posted by rixcj View Post
When welding uphill vertical, angle the mig gun upward about 10 degrees, or so. It is recommended to weave (zig-zag) side to side, while moving up the joint (approximately 3/8" - 1/2" wide). It's important to pause momentarily at the end of each weave ( "holding the sides"). If you don't let the sides fill with weld, you may get undercut along the "toes" of the bead.


Also, don't go slow across the middle....that'll result in a "high crown" on the bead.


So, to summarize, weave diagonally from side to side ( holding the sides momentarily) and go a little quickly across the middle of the weave. Uphill vertical takes quite a bit of practice to master.


Rich
I'll give that a go. when joining 1/8" to 3/16" on a filet/T joint, should I change any of the above to account for possible burn though?

__________________
'04 tj, Outboarded
kdukes4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-30-2014, 02:46 PM   #707
rixcj
Web Wheeler
 
rixcj's Avatar
1979 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: RI
Posts: 1,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdukes4 View Post
ty



I'll give that a go. when joining 1/8" to 3/16" on a filet/T joint, should I change any of the above to account for possible burn though?
Did you get burn through on your other welds?

Vertical uphill on 1/8" to 3/16" is challenging. The suggestions that I gave in my last post was general advice for welding thicker material.

In your case, the method that you used previously (in the picture), should work fine. Vertical up has great digging power and strength. I can guarantee you that your pieces will not break. They look pretty good.

Rich
__________________
'79 CJ5, AMC 360, t-18/d20 twin stick, dana 30/amc20(Mosers), Edelbrock Performer intake, Holley 600, ps/pb, DUI HEI, 'glass tub/1pc. tilt nose, 33x12.50 BFG AT's.

There's a fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness".
rixcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-30-2014, 04:00 PM   #708
kdukes4
Registered User
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by rixcj View Post
Did you get burn through on your other welds?

Vertical uphill on 1/8" to 3/16" is challenging. The suggestions that I gave in my last post was general advice for welding thicker material.

In your case, the method that you used previously (in the picture), should work fine. Vertical up has great digging power and strength. I can guarantee you that your pieces will not break. They look pretty good.

Rich
Thanks Rich, I had some pieces of 1/8" hanging around that I also practiced on with 3/16" to simulate the actual project and only reached a bit of burn through at the top of the bead when I held too long finishing my line. I'll keep practicing(with new gloves ) appreciate the feedback.
__________________
'04 tj, Outboarded
kdukes4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-01-2014, 02:10 AM   #709
jaspepp
Registered User
2001 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: boise, ID
Posts: 371
When welding two pieces of dissimilar thickness together focus more of the puddle/heat on the heavier piece. Upill welding can be tough no matter what process is used. Like rixcj said, hold the edges of the weld to help eliminate undercut and simply skip across the middle. The "weave" shouldn't need to be much wider than the material thickness. The only way to get good at welding is to make a lot of scrap first. They're looking good so far, keep at it!
__________________
"Idaho sucks!!!! Tell California"
jaspepp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2014, 09:44 PM   #710
XJTexas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Made some 3" homebrew sway bar links from my stock XJ links and my brothers old JK links. I think the welds look good for a mig welder job. The outer sleeves are .188" thick 4130

image-4024942134.jpg



image-823288776.jpg
XJTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2014, 10:50 PM   #711
Dumpsterfish
Senior Member
 
Dumpsterfish's Avatar
2013 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 682
Not exactly jeep related, but made up a "dual shorty exhaust" for my BBQ...




image-1729842133.jpg

Sent from my iPhone using JeepForum
__________________
'89 YJ...SOLD
'95 YJ...SOLD
'13 JKUS...stock, for now.
Dumpsterfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 06:04 AM   #712
BESRK
GROUND POUNDER
 
BESRK's Avatar
1980 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 12,260
"Zoomies" for a BBQ.. love it!!
__________________
'80 CJ5 w/AMC360, T176, D44 w/Detroit 4.56, RE 4" YJ lift and 35s..

Ground Pounder Fab


Lower 2

Guardrail

Down Schoolbus

Slickrock Tellico

Save

Crozet

More Crozet
BESRK is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-18-2014, 04:37 PM   #713
kdukes4
Registered User
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 298
outboard project up-hill shot on .035 flux

__________________
'04 tj, Outboarded
kdukes4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-21-2014, 10:17 AM   #714
danielbuck
Registered User
2006 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Westchester, CA
Posts: 4,031
some flux core multi-pass. A bit to left, right, left, right looking for what I was hoping for on the top pass.

I'm starting to like the flux core welding, I think Ive finally found some good wire speed settings. I think before I always had the wire speed to fast. Now that I've got it figured out (I think, haha!) I think I'll write it down and leave that inside the welder.




__________________
Daniel Buck - [URL="http://www.danielbuck.net"]www.DanielBuck.net[/URL] - [URL="http://www.dnsfail.com"]www.DNSFAIL.com[/URL]
danielbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Suggested Threads





Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.