New welder looking for some technical advice - JeepForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 02-15-2014, 04:20 PM Thread Starter
jeepn4life92
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metuchen
Posts: 745
New welder looking for some technical advice

Alright, so I got myself a Lincoln easy mig 140 for Xmas and gave been practicing on my welding skills and trying to hone them into something presentable. I'm getting pretty good with laying down beads of weld on flat surfaces but my welds become really uneven and sloppy looking when I've got to weld on something that's vertical or standing up. My worry is when it comes time to weld the 3 link and 4 link brackets to my frame (obviously I can't just roll it over like I can the axle to make it flat and easy to work with) that my welds will be sloppy with poor penetration and no good. What advice do some of the seasoned welders have on this? Should I be welding top to bottom or opposite? Any other tips or tricks will help...
Thanks

jeepn4life92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 02-15-2014, 04:32 PM
AtTheHelm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Lake Tahoe
Posts: 860
You'll get better penetration going uphill. Just keep practicing on scap all you can. You can make a jig that holds your practice pcs in a vertical position too. Also check out Jody's YouTube vids under the name weldingtipsandtricks, he has some great instructional videos.
AtTheHelm is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 02-15-2014, 07:47 PM
mecmar44
Registered User
1998 XJ Cherokee 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Newnan
Posts: 14
Vertical up is dependent on your technique and there are several techniques that you can use to weld and it may be different for everyone. The approach that I take is to imagine a triangle and move your mig gun in that motion, pausing on the sides to ensure good fusion. Your triangles will overlap as you complete them and work your way up. It may help to turn your heat down a tad which allows the puddle to solidify quicker.
mecmar44 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 02-22-2014, 06:52 AM
Shadownwpa
Registered User
1991 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sharon
Posts: 1,410
Garage
Learn to watch your weld puddle, when you figure out what look corresponds to a nice looking weld then you repeat it. Also.. if you havn't figured it out yet make sure you clean the base metal before you weld it.

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/shadownwpa-91ish-yj-build-thread-1857154/
Shadownwpa is online now  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-02-2014, 09:02 AM
huntermett
Registered User
1965 CJ6 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Claremore
Posts: 23
a lot depends on what filler material you are using for flux core uphill is the strongest and if you are using mig wire downhill will work just fine . as for my qualifications for saying this is . I am a structural welder for a living and use both mig and flux daily . good luck
huntermett is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-03-2014, 09:10 AM
StanF
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austin
Posts: 1,990
Welding under a Jeep is no fun at all...

Is your Lincoln 140 big enough to do frame brackets for your suspension? It seems a little small to me.
StanF is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 03-03-2014, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
jeepn4life92
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metuchen
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanF View Post
Welding under a Jeep is no fun at all...

Is your Lincoln 140 big enough to do frame brackets for your suspension? It seems a little small to me.
Lincoln says it's good for 5/16 single pass, and I've been getting good penetration for that when welding nice and slow
jeepn4life92 is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 03-03-2014, 06:00 PM
82JeepCJ7
Registered User
1982 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 5,415
If you are running hardwire and 75/25 gas, you can weld in any position and it will be a clean weld. The biggest factor with hardwire is to make sure the welding surface is clean first. If you do end up attempting to weld something thicker, you can pre-heat the area first, or make smaller, multiple passes in a good V ground into the material. Welding is like painting, its in the prep work.

I'm usually running 1/16" dual shield in all positions. NEVER rely on a downhill pass to be strong. There will be no penetration as well as weld deposition.

On larger welds, (in this case, welding 2" thick material together) use multi-pass.


Practice on making your vertical welds. I use a slight whipping motion from side to side. Never pausing in the middle. Only a short pause on the sides to let the puddle build. Then its up diagonally to the other side, pause, whip to other side.

Beat it to fit, paint it to match!

Wheel, Wrench, Repeat.
82JeepCJ7 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 03-03-2014, 08:21 PM
Gordon-0
Registered User
2002 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by 82JeepCJ7
If you are running hardwire and 75/25 gas, you can weld in any position and it will be a clean weld... NEVER rely on a downhill pass to be strong. There will be no penetration as well as weld deposition
Newbie here.
I have a hobart 140 running 0.24 wire and 25/75 gas.

Whenever I weld vertically uphill, the puddle seems to fall back down over itself and get really boogery looking.

Also, do you push uphill or drag?

I can get really nice looking welds going vertically downhill dragging the puddle.

Is there anything I should be doing differently?
Gordon-0 is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 03-04-2014, 06:23 AM
82JeepCJ7
Registered User
1982 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 5,415
Slow your wire speed down. I will pull (drag) the puddle up hill. looking at this drawing I found on the internet, its very close to what I do. I will pause on one side (very briefly) then weave to the other side. I never stop in the middle. Pause, weave. Making an upward zig-zag pattern.


Beat it to fit, paint it to match!

Wheel, Wrench, Repeat.
82JeepCJ7 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 03-04-2014, 07:13 AM
Gordon-0
Registered User
2002 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 183
I will try that. I'm having trouble picturing how to position myself to pull vertically uphill, but I will try it.

I see the pattern you posted... That's what I try and do, but I tend to try and round my corners more.

Thanks for the tips.
Gordon-0 is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 03-04-2014, 11:25 AM
StanF
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austin
Posts: 1,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepn4life92 View Post
Lincoln says it's good for 5/16 single pass, and I've been getting good penetration for that when welding nice and slow
I'm surprised that I'm the only one questioning this...a 110V machine doing 5/16" stock is uncommon in my experience. As a comparison, my 50A, 220V Hobart 210MVP is only rated to 3/8".

The Lincoln webpage actually says you have to use their special flux wire:
"MIG weld 24 gauge up to 3/16 in. (4.8 mm) sheet metal in a single pass. Weld up to 5/16 in. (7.9 mm) steel using self-shielded Lincoln Electric Innershield® (FCAW-S) wires."

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us...ncolnElectric)
StanF is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 03-05-2014, 06:23 AM
82JeepCJ7
Registered User
1982 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 5,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon-0 View Post
I will try that. I'm having trouble picturing how to position myself to pull vertically uphill, but I will try it.

I see the pattern you posted... That's what I try and do, but I tend to try and round my corners more.

Thanks for the tips.
I always have my gun pointed up hill just a bit.

Beat it to fit, paint it to match!

Wheel, Wrench, Repeat.
82JeepCJ7 is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 03-05-2014, 06:26 AM
82JeepCJ7
Registered User
1982 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 5,415
This is what I build.






Beat it to fit, paint it to match!

Wheel, Wrench, Repeat.
82JeepCJ7 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 03-05-2014, 07:50 AM
Gordon-0
Registered User
2002 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by 82JeepCJ7
I always have my gun pointed up hill just a bit.
I am not arguing with you, but if your gun is pointed away from the puddle, isn't that "pushing" not "pulling"?

I was taught that the gun should always point into the puddle for best penetration... Again, maybe not ALWAYS true, in every situation.

I'll give your method a try.

I think that more likely it just comes down to how good you are and what you are most comfortable with, and hanging upside down so you can pull uphill is probably not comfortable for 99% of weldors, so compromises have to be made.

Nice bucket BTW.
Gordon-0 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome