Need some welding advice on a crossmember - Page 2 - JeepForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 16 Old 07-01-2013, 12:42 PM Thread Starter
mcneil
Registered User
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 288
I tried cutting back the weaving a bit and slowed down; penetration did improve (as viewed from the back). Here's 1/4", preheated to ~400F, Miller 135 running .030 wire




Also, kind of hard to see in this pic but I added a 1" long piece of heavy wall tube to give clearance for a nut & washer at that part where my weld got too close to the hole.




And this concludes all the heavy frame fab work - thanks for all the help everyone!

Here's the motor sitting in the frame:


mcneil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome