MIG ? regarding varying material thicknesses - JeepForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-30-2012, 10:38 PM Thread Starter
CJinDNA
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 77
MIG ? regarding varying material thicknesses

I am just getting started with MIG welding and have recently reached a point of understanding the mechanics. I have what is likely a very noob question regarding heat/speed setup when welding material which has mixed thicknesses.

As an example, if I were looking to weld axle perches to an axle tube in which the perch is 0.1875 and the axle tube is 0.25 would you set the MIG up for the thicker material and risk burning through the thinner material or is a heat range set up for the thinner material going to provide the necessary penetration for the thicker material?

CJinDNA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-30-2012, 11:38 PM
RenoF250
Registered User
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Foresthill
Posts: 2,629
I am no expert but I set it towards the thicker material and then spend more time on the thicker side to keep from burning through.
RenoF250 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-31-2012, 12:00 PM
ArticRubi
Arrogant SOB
 
ArticRubi's Avatar
2008 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Somerville
Posts: 1,787
X2. Set up for thicker and make your stroke a bit quicker over the thinner piece. I practiced by getting some scrap metal of different thicknesses and used different joint types between the two (lap, butt, T, ect)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Need parts? Need product advice? Contact Jason at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ArticRubi is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-31-2012, 08:28 PM Thread Starter
CJinDNA
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 77
Certianly appreciate the advise and will be looking to pick up some scrap this weekend for some testing as suggested.
CJinDNA is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 06-01-2012, 03:43 PM
lobukjeep
Registered User
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: maryland
Posts: 491
What those guys said.Set it for the thick metal and work the hot puddle into the thin side.You will get the hang of it.

"We don't call you son 'cause your bright"
lobukjeep is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 06-01-2012, 08:59 PM
BESRK
GROUND POUNDER
 
BESRK's Avatar
1980 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 12,285
3/16" and 1/4" are close enough in thickness that you shouldn't have to worry about burning thru if you're set up for 1/4".

Based on your question (and the critical nature of a spring perch), I would definately recommend a good amount of practice before burning in something like perches.

'80 CJ5 w/AMC360, T176, D44 w/Detroit 4.56, RE 4" YJ lift and 35s..



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BESRK is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 06-02-2012, 01:00 PM Thread Starter
CJinDNA
Registered User
1979 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 77
Thanks again for the feedback. I am certainly no where near ready to put my life at risk with my welding skills (or lack of), the perch was the first thing that came to mind as to when this issue would crop up. Spent a little too much time practicing, without sleeves, already today and you can imagine what my weld burn looks like at the inside of my elbow..... Just another lesson
CJinDNA is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 06-02-2012, 04:13 PM
BESRK
GROUND POUNDER
 
BESRK's Avatar
1980 CJ5 
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 12,285
You can buy some "slip on" sleeves. I like the Blue Miller sleeves. The elastic stays "tight" a long time. I used to weld without sleeves a few years ago.. arms always looked like those of a junky

'80 CJ5 w/AMC360, T176, D44 w/Detroit 4.56, RE 4" YJ lift and 35s..



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BESRK is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 06-02-2012, 04:40 PM
wushaw
Rockin jeep
 
wushaw's Avatar
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,165
X whatever on washing from the thick stuff to the thin stuff.
I weld alot without sleeves, it's only for short times...most of the time. Get some spats if your gonna be welding in tennis shoes and short socks, them dang dingle berries will ruin a good pair of socks and burn something fierce too.
wushaw is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 06-02-2012, 10:41 PM
robphillips00
Registered User
2009 JK Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 60
Miller has a weld calculator as does esab. Set your machine for the heavier material. Practice your welds on scrap material first.
robphillips00 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Jeep Forums Replies Last Post
Top Material bsutton General Jeep & Off-Road Equipment 4 07-12-2010 10:01 PM
need some advise on different steel thicknesses. Goobersbro Fabrication Shop 5 12-27-2009 08:55 AM
Is a clutch a clutch.......No varying degrees of (good better best) Rubi Unlimited Engines & Drivetrain 10 11-27-2008 12:26 AM
Welding near the end of material ? sentinal02 Fabrication Shop 4 02-11-2007 09:51 AM
varying high oil pressure bumjelly Engines & Drivetrain 1 06-22-2004 03:32 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome