How much heat to bend 3/16" mild steel? - JeepForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
spk454
Registered User
1983 CJ8 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 673
How much heat to bend 3/16" mild steel?

Just bought a weld together bumper kit. It needs some tweaking. I have to weld the top seem, then bend the front and bottom sequentially without breaking the weld. Will a propane torch create enough heat to bend 3/16"? If not are they're other hand held torches that will creat enough heat? thanks.

spk454 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 07:49 AM Thread Starter
spk454
Registered User
1983 CJ8 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 673
Just read about benzomatic proplyene torches 3600F in air sounds hot enough...
spk454 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 09:17 AM
jason m
Nothing but the facts
 
jason m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Holland mass USA
Posts: 3,459
You may not put enough heat into the plate with propane alone. You will probally need to mix it with Oxygen and then it will produce enough heat to bend them.

Why not just cut and re-weld the tabs you need to bend?

Jason.

1993 YJ 4.0 60 Front, Rear steer 60, bolth spooled, 5.38's, 700r/241 39.5 iroks and beating it like it owes me money.

And on the 8th day, God created the 14 bolt...
http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f149/...buggy-3693817/
jason m is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 10:11 AM
Unlimited04
This post/info=my opinion
 
Unlimited04's Avatar
2004 LJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 24,169
usually propane torches won't get steel hot enough, you end up having to REALLY beat on it with a BFH, and use the whole bottle waiting for it to get hot enough....if you've got a BFH, 70+lb anvil or a very large farm vice its doable, but if all you've got is a hammer, you'll be at it forever. A propane forge will go hot enough, since its contained and the heat is much more concentrated with less atmospheric loss.

Oxygen-Acetylene torches burn at around 6000* F, which is the preferred method to heat steel for welding, cutting and bending purposes.
Unlimited04 is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 11:03 AM
RitterXJ
Registered User
1990 XJ Cherokee 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SOMD
Posts: 581
Go out and buy a bench vise. clamp it/weld it on your bench. Clamp the peice you need to bend. Use a pipe to bend it around little by little. each time you bend it a little, weld it up, repeat until done. Like in the pic if you can understand it. No heat required, just a little muscle.






Nevermind, I thought you had an XJ and had a different bumper

Just
Everybody
Elses
Parts
My Cherokee's very slow progress in pictures:
http://s431.photobucket.com/albums/qq39/ritter40/
RitterXJ is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 11:07 AM Thread Starter
spk454
Registered User
1983 CJ8 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 673
just found an oxygen/mapp torch kit at napa for 49$, flame temp of 5300F, that should do it no?
spk454 is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 11:26 AM
chet44
Web Wheeler
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Northeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by spk454 View Post
just found an oxygen/mapp torch kit at napa for 49$, flame temp of 5300F, that should do it no?

Those are the little bottles right? You'll go through oxygen like crazy. Those are good for small/pinpoint areas, and not much else. You don't know anyone with oxy-acetylene? If you are going to fab stuff for your Jeep, it would make things a lot easier. You'll be able to heat and bend that piece in 5 minutes with a pair of vice grips.
chet44 is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 12:23 PM Thread Starter
spk454
Registered User
1983 CJ8 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 673
how about a kit with 20cu ft. tanks? big enough?
spk454 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 06:46 PM
chet44
Web Wheeler
1985 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Northeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,561
It depends on how many pieces you have, and the width of the bend. I made my own frame re-inforcement plates. The top and bottom plates I made were 1/4"thick X 2.5"wide. I had to heat an area 4" long to bright orange, and then I was able to bend them with vise grip clamps and very little exertion. It took me about 2-3 minutes per piece to heat them up. Also, I was only bending them 20-30 degrees. If you could post a pic or two I could give you a better idea. 20 cu ft is capable of generating the heat you need, but I'm not sure if it will be for long enough duration.
chet44 is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 12-09-2009, 08:00 PM
solarpower
Registered User
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 1,422
width is everything.
You can bend 3/16 all day long by hand depending on how wide it is. If your trying to bend say 2 separate approx 50inch wide pieces of 3/16 sequentially then your trying to make a tube like thing I believe..??

you will only be able to heat up (to a easily pliable material) a small area before you need more heat elsewhere over the total area. The small propane torches will not be worth a crap for that.

A good Oxy/cet torch with large tanks would do on metal that thin. You will still need a good method of bending that hot steel sequentially.

You could always use a good block of wood to bend thin steel to a certain degree. Especially if the wood already has desired angles already cut in it.

you can't bend first then weld??

04 TJ "U" package
06 XK Commaddy 4.7
solarpower is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 12-12-2009, 09:10 PM
green_jeep
Registered User
1993 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wurtsboro, NY
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason m View Post

Why not just cut and re-weld the tabs you need to bend?

Jason.
i think this is a good idea then once u weld it grind and buff and no one will know its cut and welded unless u tell them lol

l ______
/l ,[____],
l---L –OlllllllO-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
Jeep, Bike, and Street Rod, i NEED MORE money
green_jeep is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 12-12-2009, 10:44 PM
footinmouth47
Registered User
 
footinmouth47's Avatar
1998 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Togiak
Posts: 882
that of find a local auto shop they might charge you like $5 to do it if they are nice.

98 zj (The Vixen) 5.2 V8, 4 in f>r, 31's,

Built not Bought member #247

SOLD:( new DD- 04 polaris sportsman
footinmouth47 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 12-18-2009, 03:42 PM
BrandNew
Registered User
2004 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 312
borrow a oxy/acet its around 6-8000 depending on how you mix

Selling your tire carrier?! send me a PM i want it
BrandNew is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 12-18-2009, 03:52 PM
jgorm
Web Wheeler
 
jgorm's Avatar
2006 LJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,355
Go with oxy /acetylene and a big *** tip.
jgorm is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 12-20-2009, 08:00 PM
wushaw
Rockin jeep
 
wushaw's Avatar
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,165
A rose bud tip on a oxy/acet will have no problems with bending whatever you want in a matter of seconds.
wushaw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Jeep Forums Replies Last Post
How can I cheaply bend steel tubing? Husky08 Fabrication Shop 12 06-18-2009 11:14 AM
What do you guys use to bend steel? jeepteejay Fabrication Shop 5 04-19-2009 06:54 PM
will a jigg saw cut 1/4" mild steel zekeman023 Fabrication Shop 22 03-11-2009 08:08 AM
Will steel rims bend? rkueber Tires & Wheels 10 09-09-2006 01:47 PM
Where to get a Mild Steel Head flange for exhaust FooK Fabrication Shop 2 04-02-2005 09:47 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome