DIY rockers - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > General Technical Discussions > Fabrication Shop > DIY rockers

Introducing MONSTALINER™ UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed LineFS: Jeep Fog Light LED Bulbs! Several Brightness Options! Clayton Off Road JK Short Arm Suspension Kits

Reply
Unread 11-14-2003, 07:58 AM   #1
Tyler Dirden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 437
DIY rockers

Ok, I have the steel, sized, cut, and ready to go on the Jeep.


I want to make the head of the bolt flush with the rock rail. I'm thinking of using flat head socket screws 8-32 x 1/2 and some bolt to be named later.

Will these be strong enough (i'm planning to use 6 or 8 on the body and a few more on the under-side of the Jeep, along with one or two mounted directly to the frame mounts)

(grainger part number 3G770)

__________________
2003 Rubicon
'El Negro'
Tyler Dirden is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2003, 09:10 AM   #2
dzp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 632
Really need to post some pics.

I think I understand what you are saying, and I think it should work. I would add more bolts if you are counter sinking the heads, as that usually means each is holding on with less material.
IMO, I wouldnt put any on the underside, as they wont help much and would just be more work.
The 3 body mounts are perfect for mounting to. Be sure that you dont connect the rockers directly to the frame, but btwn the tub and the rubber isolaters.
__________________
[email]zack@dzpdrafting.com[/email]
Tyler, Texas
97 TJ, Red, 33" MTR's, Locked F/R, D30/Ford8.8, JKS Disco's, DT3000's, tinted Sailcloth top, 8k Ramsey, Custom bumpers/armor, Ramps 890 on 25degree ramp.
[URL=http://www.dzpdrafting.com]DZP Drafting & Fabrication[/URL]
[URL=http://www.jeepet.com]Jeeps of East Texas Club[/URL]
[URL=http://www.tkff.com]Tyler Kung Fu & Fitness[/URL]
dzp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2003, 09:18 AM   #3
Tyler Dirden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 437
Excellent tips. Thanks.

I also realized that #8 screws are gonna be pretty small... Too small. I'm going to try to get 5/16-18 button head or 1/4-20 if I go for flat head.

These rails are gonna have a step on them eventually, so maybe I don't even need the flathead (and the added work of countersinking them). Hmmm.
__________________
2003 Rubicon
'El Negro'

Last edited by Tyler Dirden; 11-14-2003 at 09:25 AM..
Tyler Dirden is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2003, 01:20 PM   #4
dzp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 632
I wouldnt. All of the contact should be on the bottom of the rocker. Any added work that does not give added protection, then I wouldnt do it, IMO. Just run 8 or 10 3/8" bolts in the side, and call it done....
__________________
[email]zack@dzpdrafting.com[/email]
Tyler, Texas
97 TJ, Red, 33" MTR's, Locked F/R, D30/Ford8.8, JKS Disco's, DT3000's, tinted Sailcloth top, 8k Ramsey, Custom bumpers/armor, Ramps 890 on 25degree ramp.
[URL=http://www.dzpdrafting.com]DZP Drafting & Fabrication[/URL]
[URL=http://www.jeepet.com]Jeeps of East Texas Club[/URL]
[URL=http://www.tkff.com]Tyler Kung Fu & Fitness[/URL]
dzp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-17-2003, 04:46 PM   #5
Richie
Registered User
1997 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Simi Valley
Posts: 158
I would think 8/32 would be vastly undersized. All the rocker guards I have seen are 1/4 or 5/16 bolts...
__________________
97 TJ, 97 ZJ, 01WJ
Richie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Suggested Threads





Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.