JeepForum.com

JeepForum.com (http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/)
-   Fabrication Shop (http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f37/)
-   -   Advice on beads (http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f37/advice-beads-1720874/)

Danno6102 10-25-2013 06:54 AM

Advice on beads
 
I posted these pics in my build thread, but would probably get more feedback here. I'm just starting to learn to weld. I picked up a Hobart 210 MVP a month or so ago & finally got some time to play with it this past weekend. Below are some pics of the welds. Machine was set per the card inside the door for 1/4" material. Using .035 solid wire, 75/25 gas set to about 20 cfh per the manual. The clevis mounts are 1" thick & the rest of the material is 1/4". Any advice is greatly appreciated! :thumbsup:

This is what I am trying to achieve. These were the welds on a bumper I had made at a local fab shop.
https://scontent-b-ord.xx.fbcdn.net/...23652498_n.jpg

Here are my latest beads.
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7306/1...e8546f53_c.jpg
http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3814/1...9a4488a4_c.jpg
http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2884/1...6fa4c062_c.jpg
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7343/1...a8139885_c.jpg

I'm definitely getting good penetration, so I don't think I need to worry about the strength of the welds.
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7407/1...2da3189d_c.jpg
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7406/1...31085fa3_c.jpg

Lincolnwelding 10-25-2013 08:40 AM

What type of motion are you using? Front and back or up and down a little bit?
Its hard to give advice if im not watching you weld but they look pretty good so far.

Only thing i'll say is on the third picture up it looks like you could have sat at the edges a little longer. I like to play with my settings until i can take nice long pauses and really watch the puddle fill in on the sides without burning through the material.

Danno6102 10-25-2013 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lincolnwelding (Post 17139634)
What type of motion are you using? Front and back or up and down a little bit?
Its hard to give advice if im not watching you weld but they look pretty good so far.

Only thing i'll say is on the third picture up it looks like you could have sat at the edges a little longer. I like to play with my settings until i can take nice long pauses and really watch the puddle fill in on the sides without burning through the material.

I'm using the cursive e motion. Pushing the weld. Yea, tying in at the corners is something I need to work on a bit. I also thought about dropping the voltage one setting & slowing the wire speed so I can do exactly what you mentioned, slow down a bit.

Thanks!

Lincolnwelding 10-25-2013 08:59 AM

No problem! Post some more pics once you start playing around with it! It doesnt get much better then moving around puddles of molten metal if you ask me

AGDubyaJ 10-25-2013 10:16 AM

looking really good! try pausing at the toes of your weld a little bit longer, if you use a forward oscillating (circles) motion- it will help tie those toes in a bit without having to pause on the sides for too long. keep your voltage where its at and turn the wire speed down just a little, keep it up :thumbsup:

andrewmacc 10-26-2013 06:40 AM

Welds in the first pic are good, I like them. (second reading, oh the fab shop did those? explains that.)

Other pics look like you're stepping too quickly. It's gotta wet out at the toe of the weld more, so it doesn't look like wagon tracks. Basically just watch your consistency and timing, and watch your weld puddle. The beginning of a weld is going to determine how wide your bead will be at the end.
Third pic from the bottom, bring your welds around more to meet the tie-ins and melt them in.

And heat register at the back of the material doesn't necessarily mean you got good penetration, but beyond cutting and etching yeah it's the best indication you're gonna get other than just the feel of the weld when you're burning wire.

And with that size of material, you shouldn't be dropping voltage at all. "Get it hot and penetrate."


The time now is 06:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.