select trac to command trac - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > General Technical Discussions > Advanced Jeep Tech > select trac to command trac

BLACK FRIDAY SPECIALS!! You asked, we deliver!Rough Country Lift Kits and Parts!XJ Rail Sale!

Reply
Unread 08-29-2013, 10:46 AM   #1
blazer160
Registered User
1990 XJ Cherokee 
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: rodeo, ca
Posts: 4
Xj select trac to command trac

Hey , I swapped out my bad dana 30 front with solid axles(select trac) , to a dana 30 with command trac(2 piece axle shaft). It was free , but now 4wheel dr kinda screwy. Just wondering if can make work , or not worth trouble . Thnks in advance , any info would be appreciated , have both shop manuals(engine , electrical) not much bout shift motor on frnt axle , guessing works on vacume , so hopefully can make work.


blazer160 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-29-2013, 11:03 AM   #2
jp360cj
Registered User
1977 CJ7 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greenville, North Carolina
Posts: 1,754
Yes it runs off vacuum. It can also be made to run off a cable.

I wonder I if its possible to use the solid shaft from the other D30? Then just seal the hole in the axle tube.
__________________
77 CJ-7- AMC 360, Edelbrock cam, MC2100, Fenderwells, CJ T18/D20, Chevy D44/EB 9" rear, Trutrac f/r, 4.11, SOA, 1.25 lift shackles, 35x12.50 BFG KM2s, Shackle Reversal
jp360cj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-29-2013, 12:20 PM   #3
blazer160
Registered User
1990 XJ Cherokee 
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: rodeo, ca
Posts: 4
Awesome , did not evan think of that. Thankyou time for more research. Also have any idea how to hook up , if possible like to hook up using vacuum , or a cable ?
blazer160 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 08-30-2013, 10:54 AM   #4
biffgnar
Web Wheeler
 
biffgnar's Avatar
2006 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 14,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp360cj View Post
I wonder I if its possible to use the solid shaft from the other D30? Then just seal the hole in the axle tube.
This. XJ D30s into TJs is a common thing to do since they are HP. While people look for the newer ones that are not disconnect they can't always find them or find a better deal on a disconnect. You should be able to find plenty of write ups on it.
__________________
Thank you Dave Cole, Dynomax, Falken and all the Spec Class sponsors!!
biffgnar is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.
Note: All free e-mails have been banned due to mis-use. (Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, etc.)
Don't have a non-free e-mail address? Click here for a solution: Manual Account Creation
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thread Tools






Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.