Traffic on Nav - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Grand Cherokee & Commander Forums > WK2 Grand Cherokee Forum > Traffic on Nav

Introducing MONSTALINER™ UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed LineSPARTAN LOCKERS are on sale BIG TIME at ROCKRIDGE 4WD!Rubicon express discounts from oconee off-road

Reply
Unread 06-22-2013, 05:11 PM   #1
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange, ca
Posts: 95
Traffic on Nav

Is there a traffic option on the Nav? I do not get Sirius traffic with my 1 year free membership. Does the gps/Nav have a built in traffic system. My other car (BMW) also does not use the Sirius traffic but does have traffic built in to the Nav system so there is no subscription.

goin2drt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-23-2013, 05:50 AM   #2
ColdCase
My Reality Check Bounced
 
ColdCase's Avatar
2011 WK 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New England
Posts: 3,775
No it uses the Sirius Sat channel. The traffic used to be included in the one year trial. Its not that reliable or useful in most areas as there is some lag in updates but many are satisfied with it.
__________________
2011 Grand Cherokee Overland V8, 2009 Liberty Rocky Mt V6, 2000 Grand Cherokee Laredo I6, 1979 CJ7 I6 Quadratrac
ColdCase is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-23-2013, 07:30 AM   #3
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange, ca
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
No it uses the Sirius Sat channel. The traffic used to be included in the one year trial. Its not that reliable or useful in most areas as there is some lag in updates but many are satisfied with it.
Ok thanks. That's why I asked. Sirius traffic is not that good, you are right. The traffic that is tied into my Nav in the other car I believe is through garson and I think they use different information as it is better.

Oh well.
goin2drt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-23-2013, 07:48 AM   #4
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by goin2drt View Post
Is there a traffic option on the Nav? I do not get Sirius traffic with my 1 year free membership. Does the gps/Nav have a built in traffic system. My other car (BMW) also does not use the Sirius traffic but does have traffic built in to the Nav system so there is no subscription.
Not sure what year GC or what nav you have but in the '14 with the 8.4AN I get traffic delays highlighted on the nav and there is an option to navigate around them.
bilbo_28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-23-2013, 08:05 AM   #5
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange, ca
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo_28 View Post
Not sure what year GC or what nav you have but in the '14 with the 8.4AN I get traffic delays highlighted on the nav and there is an option to navigate around them.
Yes that is part of the free sirius feature but only works if you have a destination inputted. My traffic works and shows the traffic even if I do not have a destination in.
goin2drt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-23-2013, 12:52 PM   #6
shekshishekki
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 258
Only thing i use it for is to check for traffic on the highways. Never follow its rerouting recommendations...ask me how i know >8(
shekshishekki is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-23-2013, 11:28 PM   #7
Webb
Registered User
2012 WK 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quincy,Massachusetts
Posts: 609
Forget that useless navigation,just use a Google gps on your phone,much better than car nav.
__________________
2012 Limited 4X4 Hemi,Maximum Steel Metallic ,730n & 20's.Average 9K's a year.
Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-24-2013, 09:19 AM   #8
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by goin2drt View Post
Yes that is part of the free sirius feature but only works if you have a destination inputted. My traffic works and shows the traffic even if I do not have a destination in.
I don't think that is what I have seen, I am pretty sure last week I flipped to Nav when a road started to back up and I could see the road shown in red and I had no destination set.

Is this traffic is a paid service from Sirius in the "travel-link" bundle?
bilbo_28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-24-2013, 09:34 AM   #9
jacko15
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pennsylvania's North Shore
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo_28 View Post
Is this traffic is a paid service from Sirius in the "travel-link" bundle?
Not included in TravelLink. Here's the info:
http://www.siriusxm.com/travellink/pricing
__________________
Hers: 2008 Jeep Compass Sport
Mine: 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland V/6 ORA II
Michelin LTX M/S 2's
jacko15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-26-2013, 09:27 AM   #10
NDSU_Bison
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 688
The traffic feature came in handy once when I-5 was closed in Sacramento when we were driving down to LA and the system routed us to the alternate routes. When driving through Mpls./St. Paul at rush hour, it kept saying "recalculating route" at least once per minute based on traffic since there were about a dozen ways we could have travelled to our destination on different freeways that all run basically N/S or E/W.
NDSU_Bison is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-26-2013, 01:46 PM   #11
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo_28 View Post
I don't think that is what I have seen, I am pretty sure last week I flipped to Nav when a road started to back up and I could see the road shown in red and I had no destination set.
Yup just as I thought, I got to test the other day, no destination (or it would say "Stop Guidance") but it is showing the traffic hold up on the Rt 413 bridge.....

Last edited by bilbo_28; 06-26-2013 at 01:55 PM.. Reason: adding pic not link to pic
bilbo_28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-26-2013, 05:04 PM   #12
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange, ca
Posts: 95
OK so how did you get that. I can not get the traffic like that even if I put in a destination. I have the Sirius free subscription, called them and they said I do not have Sirius traffic as it is not offered by Jeep. I can only get Sirius traffic if I start paying for it. Are you getting the traffic from Sirius or is it built into your radio?
goin2drt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-01-2013, 08:16 AM   #13
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Not sure, as I think I said above I have a 2014 with the 8.4AN radio and whatever free Sirius came with it for the year. All I have to do to is switch to "Nav" and wait about 30 seconds for the traffic to come in, nothing else.
bilbo_28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-09-2013, 05:17 PM   #14
Glboater
Registered User
2014  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2
Hello All, I'm new to the forum. Just picked up my new 2014 GC Overland and really like it. I'm coming off a BMW X5 and have to tell you that this gives me much more room and is loaded with many more features. So far so good except I too am having difficulty getting the traffic on my Nav screen. The dealer is telling me that I have to go to the app and then to Sirius traffic. I told him I didn't think that was right. If anyone can give me more ammo to go to the dealer with I'd appreciate it. I'm going to copy the picture in the thread and start with that. I am subscribed to all 3 Sirius options. Radio, traffic and travel link. Thanks and look forward to joking the group.
Glboater is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2013, 05:39 PM   #15
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Not sure if you ever worked out how to get the traffic on the nav screen, but after upgrading the radio software I noticed that I was not seeing it again. It took a while but I found the setting that I must have changed before....

From the map > settings > map settings > select speed and flow.


Hope that helps you.
bilbo_28 is offline   Reply With Quote




Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.