Traffic on Nav - JeepForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 06-22-2013, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange
Posts: 148
Traffic on Nav

Is there a traffic option on the Nav? I do not get Sirius traffic with my 1 year free membership. Does the gps/Nav have a built in traffic system. My other car (BMW) also does not use the Sirius traffic but does have traffic built in to the Nav system so there is no subscription.

goin2drt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 06-23-2013, 05:50 AM
ColdCase
My Reality Check Bounced
 
ColdCase's Avatar
2011 WK 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New England
Posts: 7,531
No it uses the Sirius Sat channel. The traffic used to be included in the one year trial. Its not that reliable or useful in most areas as there is some lag in updates but many are satisfied with it.

Current: 2011 Grand Cherokee Overland V8, 2009 Liberty Rocky Mt V6
Previous: 2000 Grand Cherokee Laredo I6, 1979 CJ7 I6 Quadratrac
ColdCase is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 06-23-2013, 07:30 AM Thread Starter
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
No it uses the Sirius Sat channel. The traffic used to be included in the one year trial. Its not that reliable or useful in most areas as there is some lag in updates but many are satisfied with it.
Ok thanks. That's why I asked. Sirius traffic is not that good, you are right. The traffic that is tied into my Nav in the other car I believe is through garson and I think they use different information as it is better.

Oh well.
goin2drt is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 06-23-2013, 07:48 AM
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by goin2drt View Post
Is there a traffic option on the Nav? I do not get Sirius traffic with my 1 year free membership. Does the gps/Nav have a built in traffic system. My other car (BMW) also does not use the Sirius traffic but does have traffic built in to the Nav system so there is no subscription.
Not sure what year GC or what nav you have but in the '14 with the 8.4AN I get traffic delays highlighted on the nav and there is an option to navigate around them.
bilbo_28 is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 06-23-2013, 08:05 AM Thread Starter
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo_28 View Post
Not sure what year GC or what nav you have but in the '14 with the 8.4AN I get traffic delays highlighted on the nav and there is an option to navigate around them.
Yes that is part of the free sirius feature but only works if you have a destination inputted. My traffic works and shows the traffic even if I do not have a destination in.
goin2drt is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 06-23-2013, 12:52 PM
shekshishekki
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germantown
Posts: 270
Only thing i use it for is to check for traffic on the highways. Never follow its rerouting recommendations...ask me how i know >8(
shekshishekki is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 06-23-2013, 11:28 PM
Webb
Registered User
 
Webb's Avatar
2012 WK 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quincy,Massachusetts
Posts: 644
Forget that useless navigation,just use a Google gps on your phone,much better than car nav.

2012 Limited 4X4 Hemi,Maximum Steel Metallic ,730n & 20's.Average 9K's a year.
Webb is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 06-24-2013, 09:19 AM
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by goin2drt View Post
Yes that is part of the free sirius feature but only works if you have a destination inputted. My traffic works and shows the traffic even if I do not have a destination in.
I don't think that is what I have seen, I am pretty sure last week I flipped to Nav when a road started to back up and I could see the road shown in red and I had no destination set.

Is this traffic is a paid service from Sirius in the "travel-link" bundle?
bilbo_28 is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 06-24-2013, 09:34 AM
jacko15
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pennsylvania's North Shore
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo_28 View Post
Is this traffic is a paid service from Sirius in the "travel-link" bundle?
Not included in TravelLink. Here's the info:
http://www.siriusxm.com/travellink/pricing

Hers: 2008 Jeep Compass Sport
Mine: 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland V/6 ORA II
Michelin LTX M/S 2's
jacko15 is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 06-26-2013, 09:27 AM
NDSU_Bison
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fargo
Posts: 720
The traffic feature came in handy once when I-5 was closed in Sacramento when we were driving down to LA and the system routed us to the alternate routes. When driving through Mpls./St. Paul at rush hour, it kept saying "recalculating route" at least once per minute based on traffic since there were about a dozen ways we could have travelled to our destination on different freeways that all run basically N/S or E/W.
NDSU_Bison is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 06-26-2013, 01:46 PM
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo_28 View Post
I don't think that is what I have seen, I am pretty sure last week I flipped to Nav when a road started to back up and I could see the road shown in red and I had no destination set.
Yup just as I thought, I got to test the other day, no destination (or it would say "Stop Guidance") but it is showing the traffic hold up on the Rt 413 bridge.....

Last edited by bilbo_28; 06-26-2013 at 01:55 PM. Reason: adding pic not link to pic
bilbo_28 is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 06-26-2013, 05:04 PM Thread Starter
goin2drt
Registered User
2013 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orange
Posts: 148
OK so how did you get that. I can not get the traffic like that even if I put in a destination. I have the Sirius free subscription, called them and they said I do not have Sirius traffic as it is not offered by Jeep. I can only get Sirius traffic if I start paying for it. Are you getting the traffic from Sirius or is it built into your radio?
goin2drt is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 07-01-2013, 08:16 AM
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Not sure, as I think I said above I have a 2014 with the 8.4AN radio and whatever free Sirius came with it for the year. All I have to do to is switch to "Nav" and wait about 30 seconds for the traffic to come in, nothing else.
bilbo_28 is offline  
post #14 of 34 Old 07-09-2013, 05:17 PM
Glboater
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Northbrook
Posts: 7
Hello All, I'm new to the forum. Just picked up my new 2014 GC Overland and really like it. I'm coming off a BMW X5 and have to tell you that this gives me much more room and is loaded with many more features. So far so good except I too am having difficulty getting the traffic on my Nav screen. The dealer is telling me that I have to go to the app and then to Sirius traffic. I told him I didn't think that was right. If anyone can give me more ammo to go to the dealer with I'd appreciate it. I'm going to copy the picture in the thread and start with that. I am subscribed to all 3 Sirius options. Radio, traffic and travel link. Thanks and look forward to joking the group.
Glboater is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 11-19-2013, 05:39 PM
bilbo_28
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 149
Not sure if you ever worked out how to get the traffic on the nav screen, but after upgrading the radio software I noticed that I was not seeing it again. It took a while but I found the setting that I must have changed before....

From the map > settings > map settings > select speed and flow.


Hope that helps you.
bilbo_28 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome