How do you get map to look like this? (Pic) - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Grand Cherokee & Commander Forums > WK2 Grand Cherokee Forum > How do you get map to look like this? (Pic)

Introducing MONSTALINER™ UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed LineORS Recovery RopeSynthetic Winch Rope from ORS

Reply
Unread 02-17-2015, 10:18 PM   #1
02jeepliberty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 463
How do you get map to look like this? (Pic)

Was watching a YouTube video and noticed the map was 3D, how do you get it in this mode?

image-3571035512.jpg

02jeepliberty is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-17-2015, 10:25 PM   #2
perpster
Registered User
2015 WK 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 158
In Options, Settings, you'll find the Map choices. Each press cycles through them.

Options "button" is on the lower right of map screen, to the right of "10th Ave".
perpster is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-17-2015, 11:01 PM   #3
02jeepliberty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by perpster
In Options, Settings, you'll find the Map choices. Each press cycles through them. Options "button" is on the lower right of map screen, to the right of "10th Ave".
I'm not seeing the map choices tab. All I see is this
image-1481938831.jpg

image-4158839359.jpg

image-3661477242.jpg

02jeepliberty is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 12:18 AM   #4
perpster
Registered User
2015 WK 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 158
Scroll down a bit further on the Settings - Map Setup (your last picture). You will see some check boxes, including 3D cities, 3D landmarks. Check all those boxes.
perpster is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 08:00 AM   #5
02jeepliberty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by perpster
Scroll down a bit further on the Settings - Map Setup (your last picture). You will see some check boxes, including 3D cities, 3D landmarks. Check all those boxes.
Ok, thank you, it worked!
02jeepliberty is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 08:49 AM   #6
lurtonk
Drive it like u stole it
2015 WK 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ridgetop, Tn
Posts: 83
I tried but this doesn't work on my '15 JGC Overland.
Asked my daughter (she is a product specialist with FCA) and she asked the Jeep specialist and he said the 3D was only available in certain large cities.
Nashville must not be one.
lurtonk is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 08:51 AM   #7
jim_in_PA
Registered User
2012 WK 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 772
Also requires the RA4 (8.4AN)
__________________
2012 Grand Cherokee Overland Summit 5.7L V8 - Winter Chill with New Saddle Interior - Nitto NT421Q
jim_in_PA is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 09:31 AM   #8
BlckWK2
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurtonk View Post
I tried but this doesn't work on my '15 JGC Overland.
Asked my daughter (she is a product specialist with FCA) and she asked the Jeep specialist and he said the 3D was only available in certain large cities.
Nashville must not be one.
As mentioned above, the RA4 (8.4AN) is required to utilize 3D maps. Can I assume the Overland's come standard equipped with the RA4?

Also, can she ask the Jeep specialist when the map updates will be available for the RA4 (8.4AN) Jeep models with Navigation. Everyone is sitting on late 2012 year maps!
BlckWK2 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 10:09 AM   #9
lurtonk
Drive it like u stole it
2015 WK 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ridgetop, Tn
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlckWK2 View Post
As mentioned above, the RA4 (8.4AN) is required to utilize 3D maps. Can I assume the Overland's come standard equipped with the RA4?

Also, can she ask the Jeep specialist when the map updates will be available for the RA4 (8.4AN) Jeep models with Navigation. Everyone is sitting on late 2012 year maps!
I asked the same thing and he said something about the updates are sourced from Garmin not FCA.

My Overland came with the 5-year Traffic which is only on 8.1AN
lurtonk is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 01:36 PM   #10
BiLLyb0b
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 34
man.... I don't think the 3D images work for Houston!
BiLLyb0b is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 01:42 PM   #11
ssgunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Somewhere in So Cal, CA
Posts: 12
I need to try this for cali.
ssgunner is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 02:12 PM   #12
lurtonk
Drive it like u stole it
2015 WK 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ridgetop, Tn
Posts: 83
Where was the you-tube poster located?
There was no location only 56th street.
lurtonk is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 03:26 PM   #13
perpster
Registered User
2015 WK 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurtonk View Post
Where was the you-tube poster located?
There was no location only 56th street.
That is the west side of Manhattan, roughly between the Lincoln Tunnel to NJ on the left (west), and the Port Authority Bus Terminal to the right (east).
perpster is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-18-2015, 06:10 PM   #14
silverfox9142
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 7
Quote:
Everyone is sitting on late 2012 year maps!
I asked the same thing and he said something about the updates are sourced from Garmin not FCA.
That's interesting. Garmin updates the maps on my Nuvi 4 times a year. How often are the maps on the Jeep updated?
silverfox9142 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 02-24-2015, 09:07 PM   #15
FreakyK
Registered User
2014 WK 
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 15
Chrysler does not use Garmin. They use a company called HERE which is either NAVTEQ or a part of them.
I would have like it if they used Garmin that we could actually get some updates.
FreakyK is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.
Note: All free e-mails have been banned due to mis-use. (Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, etc.)
Don't have a non-free e-mail address? Click here for a solution: Manual Account Creation
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thread Tools






Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.