please help with senors - JeepForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 59 Old 11-17-2011, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
please help with senors

HI guy's

I have a 03 liberty. Last week it start tossing codes like crazy,

I changed the tranny speed , crank, and cam sensor, the tps is about 2 years old..
Now the cel is turning on and flashing, it wont rev passed 3k, and sputters really bad!!
Any ideas what else it could be???

daveo23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 59 Old 11-17-2011, 08:57 PM
tjkj2002
Registered User
2002 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,368
Need code #'s 1st.

'02 Liberty sitting on 35" tires,HP44,RockJock60,and AtlasII t-case
tjkj2002 is offline  
post #3 of 59 Old 11-17-2011, 10:05 PM
streetglideok
Registered User
2005 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Castle Pines
Posts: 3,073
Flashing means it is detecting bad misfires, other then that, need to know what codes you have, and the maint history of it. Things like how old are the spark plugs, what plugs are in it, how are they gapped, etc.
streetglideok is offline  
post #4 of 59 Old 11-19-2011, 12:14 PM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
p1391

p0725

p0320

p0174

p0871

p0123

p0340
daveo23 is offline  
post #5 of 59 Old 11-19-2011, 06:19 PM
tjkj2002
Registered User
2002 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveo23 View Post
p1391

p0725

p0320

p0174

p0871

p0123

p0340
Start with P0340 and P0320,that is your crank sensor/Cam sensors which will cause sever misfires and a no start which also can cause code P1391.Then check for intake leaks for P0171 on the drivers side bank.Replace the throttle position sensor for P0123.P0725 and P0871 are trans codes.

'02 Liberty sitting on 35" tires,HP44,RockJock60,and AtlasII t-case
tjkj2002 is offline  
post #6 of 59 Old 05-11-2012, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
ok guy's

6 months later, the damn thing is wigging out again,, I changed all the sensors. the thing just turns off randomly, some times it will start after words, but most of the time i have to wait for the battery to to reset the ecu.. it keeps saying it's the tps, even after I just put a one... I really don't know what else to do!?
daveo23 is offline  
post #7 of 59 Old 05-12-2012, 08:21 AM
a5150nut
Registered User
2015 BU Renegade 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveo23 View Post
ok guy's

6 months later, the damn thing is wigging out again,, I changed all the sensors. the thing just turns off randomly, some times it will start after words, but most of the time i have to wait for the battery to to reset the ecu.. it keeps saying it's the tps, even after I just put a one... I really don't know what else to do!?
Don't know about the Jeep aplication, but if it was my diesel pick up I'd be cleaning all electrical connectors with electric contact cleaner and reconecting with dielectric grease, cleaning all ground conections, and checking battery cables very closely. Battery cables may look good but be corroded inside.

This would be the cheapest starting point and you can do it your self.

a5150nut
2015 Renagade
a5150nut is offline  
post #8 of 59 Old 05-12-2012, 12:44 PM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
All the wires look good, there is no corrosion.

I'm trying to fix this thing for my 71 year old mom that it keeps leaving stranded....
daveo23 is offline  
post #9 of 59 Old 05-12-2012, 07:17 PM
streetglideok
Registered User
2005 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Castle Pines
Posts: 3,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveo23 View Post
ok guy's

6 months later, the damn thing is wigging out again,, I changed all the sensors. the thing just turns off randomly, some times it will start after words, but most of the time i have to wait for the battery to to reset the ecu.. it keeps saying it's the tps, even after I just put a one... I really don't know what else to do!?
Where did you source the tps, ckp and cmp sensors? If it wasnt the dealer, that may be your first problem.
streetglideok is offline  
post #10 of 59 Old 05-13-2012, 05:23 AM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetglideok View Post
Where did you source the tps, ckp and cmp sensors? If it wasnt the dealer, that may be your first problem.
everything is on there is autozone senors tps. cps .crps. trannie sensor
daveo23 is offline  
post #11 of 59 Old 05-13-2012, 09:12 AM
streetglideok
Registered User
2005 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Castle Pines
Posts: 3,073
Well, not to hurt your feelers but bautozone and their quality is laughable at best. On the electrical end of things, they tend to fail prematurely, and wouldn't be shocked at all if you source the parts from the dealer, your problems will disappear completely. There is a reason legit professionals wont use their garbage, and its not a matter of price. I dont get paid a penny more for dealer sourced parts, as I am paid on labor only. I do however dont get paid a thing when I have to try 3 of the bautozone parts to find a good one, or convince a service writer to get a dealer part.
streetglideok is offline  
post #12 of 59 Old 05-15-2012, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
so I bought a oem dealer tps... same crap is still happening
daveo23 is offline  
post #13 of 59 Old 05-15-2012, 09:15 PM
streetglideok
Registered User
2005 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Castle Pines
Posts: 3,073
How good are the ckp and cmp sensors? There are plenty of things that can set the TPS codes and the TPS not be the source of the problem. Typically, there are three wires on a TPS. Reference 5v, signal return, and ground. Do you have 5v to the sensor? Do you have any voltage drop to ground? Whats the signal output of the sensor to the PCM? Is the signal return making it to the PCM?
streetglideok is offline  
post #14 of 59 Old 05-18-2012, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
daveo23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: alb
Posts: 25
well I was trying to start it today and noticed it don't have any spark to the plugs
daveo23 is offline  
post #15 of 59 Old 05-18-2012, 06:55 PM
streetglideok
Registered User
2005 KJ Liberty 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Castle Pines
Posts: 3,073
That can go back to the bautozone cmp and ckp sensors. Verify that both sensors are giving out a good signal.
streetglideok is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome