post #1 of Old 03-27-2013, 04:02 AM Thread Starter
alfaitalia
CRD Pilot!
 
alfaitalia's Avatar
2004 WJ 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bognor
Posts: 5,586
Free laptop software for Grand Cherokee??

Does anyone know of any laptop software for our cars? When I ran Alfa's (hence screen name) there was loads of good free software. Im not too worried about resetting codes etc (although that would be nice)..Im more concerned about seeing live data when I test drive her after work. I know you can get apps for phones but most dont do live data and even if they do its a bit difficult to see that tiny screen on the move!! Any ideas?


If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got yourself an electrical problem!
alfaitalia is online now  
post #2 of Old 03-27-2013, 06:15 AM
lazyWJ
Registered User
2006 XK Commander 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: halifax
Posts: 828
I use torque for my smartphone, it streams live data where supported and can save/email logs of what's going on when you aren't able to watch. There is a program called ScanXL that works on the laptop, but it's not freeware. That isn't to say you can't get it for free, only that you shouldn't. I find the data streaming very laggy though compared to my phone and I'm not sure if it's ScanXL or if it's just my old laptop and crappy bluetooth dongle.

2004 Imola BMW ZHP
2006 Commander Limited Hemi QD2
"Bought, Not Built"
lazyWJ is offline  
post #3 of Old 03-27-2013, 06:23 AM
lance-tek
Registered User
2001 WJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 266
Not an answer but, out of curiosity what ODBII or 3 unit (or other interface) are you guys using?

I will eagerly accept any advice or help I can get. | Built Not Bought # 736
lance-tek is offline  
post #4 of Old 03-27-2013, 07:21 AM
ZeJokee
Registered User
1993 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,492
I use torque for android as well. I have the pro version. It actually just saved me a few thousand on the Ford I just bought. Showed several codes during the test drive. Showed it to the dealer and they dropped the price and fixed the issues with no questions. Wish I would of had torque when I bought my WJ. Would of saved a lot of headaches.

99 WJ Ltd, Blacked out, 4.7L, 242j Swap, 2'' BB, 245/75/16 Kuhmo Venture AT KL78, Flow Master Super 40, MagnaFlow high flow Cat, Akebono caliper upgrade, Addco rear swaybar, Westin brush guard, Moog Super Trail Boss, Rancho RS5000, Rola roof rack with dual kayak J hooks, PAC-AOEM-CHR, Sony Xplod 1200w amp, 2 Sony Xplod 12'' subs, 118,XXX miles (SOLD)
93 ZJ Ltd, Blacked out, 5.2L, Reman 46RH, Reman 242 Swap, 3.5'' IRO + 2" BB, 33x12.50r15 Mud Claw MTX radials, Bushwacker Flares, 216,XXX miles (Still parked in NC)
04 F-350 SD Crew Cab FX4 Lariat, 6.0 PSD SRW, Head studs, AFE Stage 2 SI Pro Guard 7 intake, Blue Spring mod, 150,XXX Miles

ZeJokee is offline  
post #5 of Old 03-27-2013, 07:30 AM Thread Starter
alfaitalia
CRD Pilot!
 
alfaitalia's Avatar
2004 WJ 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bognor
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by lance-tek View Post
Not an answer but, out of curiosity what ODBII or 3 unit (or other interface) are you guys using?
I have always used an ELM interface (if that means anything your side of the pond!) on my Alfas and VWs so in hopIng it will work on my Jeep too.

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using JeepForum

If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got yourself an electrical problem!
alfaitalia is online now  
post #6 of Old 03-27-2013, 12:35 PM
lazyWJ
Registered User
2006 XK Commander 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: halifax
Posts: 828
I use the ELM interface as well. I got a knockoff bluetooth model on ebay for about $15.

2004 Imola BMW ZHP
2006 Commander Limited Hemi QD2
"Bought, Not Built"
lazyWJ is offline  
post #7 of Old 03-27-2013, 01:01 PM
lance-tek
Registered User
2001 WJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazyWJ View Post
I use the ELM interface as well. I got a knockoff bluetooth model on ebay for about $15.
I have the ELM 327, it sounds like the same as you. I have noticed that if I keep in plugged in for a few days without taking it out. It causes problems until I remove it. Have you had any similar experiences? Just curious...

I thought about getting something different but, since I saw this thread I thought I would inquire

Thanks,

-lance

I will eagerly accept any advice or help I can get. | Built Not Bought # 736
lance-tek is offline  
post #8 of Old 03-27-2013, 01:03 PM
ZeJokee
Registered User
1993 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by lance-tek View Post
I have the ELM 327, it sounds like the same as you. I have noticed that if I keep in plugged in for a few days without taking it out. It causes problems until I remove it. Have you had any similar experiences? Just curious...

I thought about getting something different but, since I saw this thread I thought I would inquire

Thanks,

-lance
I have a ELM 327 I got off ebay too. I leave it plugged in all the time. Never had a problem with it. I left it plugged in for 2 weeks while I was out of town. Came back and jeep fired right up and was able to see live data with torque cost like $27 or something. Identical too this one.


99 WJ Ltd, Blacked out, 4.7L, 242j Swap, 2'' BB, 245/75/16 Kuhmo Venture AT KL78, Flow Master Super 40, MagnaFlow high flow Cat, Akebono caliper upgrade, Addco rear swaybar, Westin brush guard, Moog Super Trail Boss, Rancho RS5000, Rola roof rack with dual kayak J hooks, PAC-AOEM-CHR, Sony Xplod 1200w amp, 2 Sony Xplod 12'' subs, 118,XXX miles (SOLD)
93 ZJ Ltd, Blacked out, 5.2L, Reman 46RH, Reman 242 Swap, 3.5'' IRO + 2" BB, 33x12.50r15 Mud Claw MTX radials, Bushwacker Flares, 216,XXX miles (Still parked in NC)
04 F-350 SD Crew Cab FX4 Lariat, 6.0 PSD SRW, Head studs, AFE Stage 2 SI Pro Guard 7 intake, Blue Spring mod, 150,XXX Miles

ZeJokee is offline  
post #9 of Old 03-27-2013, 01:42 PM
lazyWJ
Registered User
2006 XK Commander 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: halifax
Posts: 828
That's like what I have. I've left mine plugged in for weeks as well, no problems. I was actually going to buy a couple more on ebay and just leave one connected to each vehicle so I never have to dig for it to check a code. Assuming I don't forget my phone of course

2004 Imola BMW ZHP
2006 Commander Limited Hemi QD2
"Bought, Not Built"
lazyWJ is offline  
post #10 of Old 03-27-2013, 01:59 PM
lance-tek
Registered User
2001 WJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 266
I see, my model is different. It's probably the one I have has an issue since its not standard for you/your model.

Thanks,

-lance

I will eagerly accept any advice or help I can get. | Built Not Bought # 736
lance-tek is offline  
post #11 of Old 03-27-2013, 03:48 PM
itsmeonjeep
Registered User
1999 WJ 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wishaw
Posts: 261
Alfaitalia: what ELM did you get? And was this for your Alfa ? I've just picked up a GTV Lusso model and would be good to know if I can use the same unit on both cars.

Grand Cherokee 1999 WJ. 4.0L I6 with nothing upgraded as yet! Just trying to keep the car on the road...
itsmeonjeep is offline  
post #12 of Old 03-27-2013, 05:07 PM Thread Starter
alfaitalia
CRD Pilot!
 
alfaitalia's Avatar
2004 WJ 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bognor
Posts: 5,586
It is a 327 but as its for a pc its not a Bluetooth one like pictured above. I has the 16 (?) pin obd plug one end and usb connector the other. When I was using it on the alfa I did not have a laptop so used to park the car outside my home office window and run a ten metre usb lead out to the car to do the diagnostics! Not ideal but it worked. Would have needed a REAL long extension to gather live data whilst I drove though!!! The model was a 156 2.5 V6 Veloce in Rosso Red with full tan Momo interior.....best sounding car I ever owned.

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using JeepForum

If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got yourself an electrical problem!
alfaitalia is online now  
post #13 of Old 03-28-2013, 08:26 AM
nappypappy
Registered User
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: louisville
Posts: 150
nice stuff but i am not sure if i understand all that so i have a question........i have a laptop and is there a program that will read the codes?
also if i undersand right all i would need is a cable to hook up to my jeep and it would read..right or wrong?
thanks in advance.
nappypappy is offline  
post #14 of Old 03-29-2013, 04:44 AM Thread Starter
alfaitalia
CRD Pilot!
 
alfaitalia's Avatar
2004 WJ 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bognor
Posts: 5,586
Correct...and give you live data when the engine is running and if you are lucky, clear fault codes too. That was why I started this thread to find the best free or not too expensive software thats works best for our models.

If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got yourself an electrical problem!
alfaitalia is online now  
post #15 of Old 03-29-2013, 06:17 AM
car5car
Registered User
2002 M-38 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 735
Advance auto has a scanner for customers, which shows live data. I used it a few times. It has ABS and engine codes, but not air bag.
Just ask them, they'll let you use it.
It also shows graphs (diagram??)

01 XJ 2wd 4.0
car5car is offline  
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome