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04-22-2008, 09:37 AM
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#1
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Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CR, IOWA
Posts: 90
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I keep getting the code p0325 for knock sensor. Where is this bugger located at and where can i purchase one at?
__________________
2002 Black WJ 4.7L H.O
Quadra Drive
Is repairing considered a modification?
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04-22-2008, 10:13 AM
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#2
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Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 2,937
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Quote:
Originally Posted by Neongirl4ever
I keep getting the code p0325 for knock sensor. Where is this bugger located at and where can i purchase one at?
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P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition: Knock Sensor #1 signal below minimum acceptable threshold voltage at
particular engine speeds or above 5.0 volts.
there are two of them on the HO and they are a pain to get at.
4.7L High-Output Engine Only
The 2 knock sensors are bolted into the cylinder
block under the intake manifold (Fig. 22).
NOTE: The left sensor is identified by an identification
tag (LEFT). It is also identified by a larger bolt
head. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) must
have and know the correct sensor left/right positions.
Do not mix the sensor locations.
(1) Disconnect knock sensor dual pigtail harness
connector from engine wiring harness connector. This
connection is made near the right/rear of intake manifold
(Fig. 23).
(2) Remove intake manifold. Refer to Engine section.
(3) Remove sensor mounting bolts (Fig. 22). Note
foam strip on bolt threads. This foam is used only to
retain the bolts to sensors for plant assembly. It is
not used as a sealant. Do not apply any adhesive,
sealant or thread locking compound to these bolts.
(4) Remove sensors from engine.
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04-22-2008, 10:18 AM
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#3
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Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 2,937
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here si the troubleshooting procedure
Symptom List:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR #2 CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1
CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition: Knock Sensor #1 signal below minimum acceptable threshold voltage at
particular engine speeds or above 5.0 volts.
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR #2 CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition: Knock Sensor #2 signal below minimum acceptable threshold voltage at
particular engine speeds or above 5.0 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K42) OR (K142) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K42) OR (K142) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K42) OR (K142) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K42) OR (K142) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K4) SENSOR GROUND
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
KNOCK SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
104
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 NOTE: (K42) is the Knock Sensor No 1. Signal circuit and (K142) is the
Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor Signal circuit in the Knock
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?
All
Yes ! Repair the short to voltage in the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor Signal circuit from the
Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Repair the open in the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Measure the resistance between ground and the appropriate Knock Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the short to ground in the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Go To 5
5 Measure the resistance between the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor Signal circuit and
the (K4) Sensor ground circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the short between the (K42) or (K142) Knock Sensor
Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Go To 6
6 Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the Knock Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
105
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle within the operating range of the information in
Freeze Frame.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Does the Knock Sensor DTC return?
All
Yes ! Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Test Complete.
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT — Continued
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05-25-2009, 06:30 PM
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#4
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Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Ontairo
Posts: 130
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resurrection:
not to sound lazy but should i care about this code coming on once and a while?
it only comes on when i idle for more than 15 minutes, then it goes off after a day or so
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05-25-2009, 07:25 PM
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#5
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Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: ocean city, nj
Posts: 486
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this may sound weird, but what grade of gas are you using? the engine may be pinging if you are using a low octane fuel......
__________________
1998 ZJ 5.9L 122k miles - DD, 242 swap, 3.5" RE, 32" BFG M/T, safari rack, roof-mounted lights, custom steel front bumper with hitch reciever, 10k winch :)
2004 WJ 4.7L 107k miles - her daily driver, 2" daystar BB with scorpion shocks.. not too bad! stuffed 265/65/17 General Grabber AT2'S
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05-25-2009, 07:49 PM
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#6
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Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Ontairo
Posts: 130
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87 octane, never had problems before. manual says 93 recommended for max HP. but not needed, and will run fine on regular. the highest grade i can get in my area is 91. i assumed since i cant get 93 there was no point in the 91. maybe i should try the 91?
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05-26-2009, 05:04 AM
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#7
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Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Langhorne, PA
Posts: 1,189
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I had this code come up about two months ago. Never noticed anything different as far as driving went - and it went away about 2 weeks later and hasn't showed up since.
I'd suggest wait a little while and see if it goes away on its own
__________________
Mike
13 Subaru Outback Limited - Current
04 Jeep grand Cherokee Overland - 23k ~ 71k - Sold
98 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo SE - 73k ~ 150k - Sold
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05-26-2009, 10:36 AM
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#8
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2000 Laredo V8
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,855
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in my experience, the KS retards timing when it "hears" engine knock. When it is not able to hear, the engine management system uses a backup timing equal to the setting for when it hears knocking and retards timing.
That being said, with a bad KS, you'll realize no benefit from a higher octane fuel because engine timing is in a retard state.
I imagine it's somewhere near the top of the manifoild, maybe even in the valley of the V8 and probably no fun to get to.
__________________
2000 Laredo 4.7L Selec-Trac. 161K miles, Leather, 245 tires, tow package, crappy CD changer, full size spare, roof cross-rails & sunroof.
Changes & fixes: Rear Addco sway bar & greasble bushings, upgraded headlights, upgraded tail lights, new hood struts (replaced 2X), new rear hatchglass struts, new radiator (replaced 3X), new oil pressure sending unit (replaced 2X), 2 new speed sensors, 2 new door lock actuators, new ignition key cylinder, chrome front tow hooks, Mobil 1 Synthetic 5/30, Purolator Pure One oil filter, EBC slotted & dimpled rotors, EBC Greenstuff pads, new front shocks (replaced 3X), new rear shocks (replaced 2X),
new IRO steering stabilizer, new timing chain cover, new water pump, thermostat, new thermostat housing, new high pressure power steering hose, Michelin-X radials, new sunroof assembly, new single-piece lug nuts, new exhaust manifold studs & gasket on driver's side. Jeepforum.com sticker, Visit cobaltboatsforum.com when you can!
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05-26-2009, 05:02 PM
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#9
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Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Langhorne, PA
Posts: 1,189
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Are knock sensors covered under the factory 7/70 powertrain?
__________________
Mike
13 Subaru Outback Limited - Current
04 Jeep grand Cherokee Overland - 23k ~ 71k - Sold
98 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo SE - 73k ~ 150k - Sold
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05-26-2009, 07:11 PM
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#10
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Got Beer?
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 2,151
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Quote:
Originally Posted by adgjqetuo
Are knock sensors covered under the factory 7/70 powertrain?
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They mignt be considered part of the emission system and be covered longer.
Check your owners manual.
__________________
Previous Jeeps: 84 CJ7 (A True Jeep), 2000 XJ (163,000 Miles/Totaled (Pictures of wrecked Jeep in gallery)), 2004 WJ (parting out die to major electrical issues)
If you don't have time to do it right the first time, how do you have time to do it over.
Lifetime member #13
www.militaryjeepers.com lifetime member/airforce26yrs
2011 Tango/Mango JKU
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05-26-2009, 07:34 PM
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#11
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Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: ocean city, nj
Posts: 486
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i dont think knock sensors are covered..... i think only cat-converters are covered under the emissions warranty
__________________
1998 ZJ 5.9L 122k miles - DD, 242 swap, 3.5" RE, 32" BFG M/T, safari rack, roof-mounted lights, custom steel front bumper with hitch reciever, 10k winch :)
2004 WJ 4.7L 107k miles - her daily driver, 2" daystar BB with scorpion shocks.. not too bad! stuffed 265/65/17 General Grabber AT2'S
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