Do ECM's from Autozone need to be Flashed/Programmed? - JeepForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-10-2009, 03:12 PM Thread Starter
jeepsgonewild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 88
Do ECM's from Autozone need to be Flashed/Programmed?

I had an ECM replacement installed about 4 and 1/2 months ago for my 96 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 2 wheel drive for intermittent stalls at stop signs and while moving. No codes, spent a lot of money diagnosing, replaced ECM and not 1 issue since...until now. My question is what the hell is causing this? Is it an electrical short?

Fortunately, Autozone is giving me a replacement for free, and all they want is the core ECM.

So...my next question is...do I have to get the ECM flashed for my Jeep. Is it only the VIN that is programmed in?

I would assume that Autozone would already have the ECM flashed for my make and model Jeep, but I just want to know also if the Jeep dealer has ripped me off because they told me I needed to have the ECM programmed.

Autozone doesn't know whether it needs to be flashed or not. Their computer has no notes that it needs to be flashed. Unsuspecting people that are replacing an ECM must already know that an ECM requires flashing? Because I sure didn't. I assumed it was plug-and-drive hardware.

jeepsgonewild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-12-2009, 09:59 AM
jeep0312
Registered User
1996 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: palm coast, fl
Posts: 992
Im not sure if this answers your question but i replaced my ecm with one from autozone about 6 months ago and to this date i have had zero problems. I never had it flashed either.

-Travis-
2004 Chevy Malibu, red, 2.2 ecotec, shiny wheels, loud stereo
2000 Suzuki SV650N, V-twin, Yoshimura Exhaust, Custom Rashed Paint Job...
jeep0312 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-13-2009, 03:36 AM Thread Starter
jeepsgonewild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 88
I installed the ECM yesterday with success. Jeep started up like usual, but 10 minutes driving, the RPM's was glitching out again. This is very strange. The symptoms are exactly like I had with my first ECM, and when I put a new one in, I had no issues at all for 4 and 1/2 months. I am now leading to a possible ground wire somewhere. Perhaps, the battery ground wire has become corroded? I might even have to check the wiring harness for any breaks.
jeepsgonewild is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-13-2009, 01:43 PM
ratmonkey
R.I.P.
 
ratmonkey's Avatar
1997 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,793
these things can sometimes have a healthy appetite for coils, coil feedback can fry a pcm from time to time.

'97 zj 5.2, some stuff, some other suff, and some things that even work sometimes.

ratmonkey is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-14-2009, 04:29 PM
jeep0312
Registered User
1996 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: palm coast, fl
Posts: 992
i had already put on the new coil, ground wires, every freaking sensor then finally i took out the screws on the original pcm and it started to run better so i got a new pcm and bang not a problem since!

-Travis-
2004 Chevy Malibu, red, 2.2 ecotec, shiny wheels, loud stereo
2000 Suzuki SV650N, V-twin, Yoshimura Exhaust, Custom Rashed Paint Job...
jeep0312 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Jeep Forums Replies Last Post
Does PCM Need to be Programmed? eparke ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 45 12-19-2014 09:35 PM
Does a ECM for a 94 Grand Cherokee need to be programmed with my vin# Ved ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 6 10-14-2009 07:40 AM
New PCM need to be programmed for 96' bgky ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 1 10-07-2009 04:21 PM
Previous owner programmed computer????? jeepguy98 ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 15 08-28-2009 04:56 PM
ecm flashed?? 85cj7thing ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 0 04-02-2008 10:10 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome