display module - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Grand Cherokee & Commander Forums > ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum > display module

USA Made JK Rear Axles!!! Revolution Gear and AxleFS: 2007-2013 Jeep Wrangler "HALO" Angel Eye KitThe ALL NEW Factor 55 ProLink Winch Shackle Mounts availab

Reply
Unread 02-19-2013, 06:33 PM   #1
93zjgrand
Registered User
1993 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: clover
Posts: 138
display module

my zj didnt come with a display module, i checked ebay and theres 3 differnet ones, do they all use the same connection and mounts

93zjgrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-19-2013, 08:32 PM   #2
jmonty0523
Registered User
1997 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Amsterdam, New York
Posts: 542
They all usually have the wiring in there somewhere, or at least ones build for that year. you can't put the '98 VIC in a '93, wiring is different. Also you might not have sensors for the more optioned one. do your research before buying the parts...
__________________
...________oooo_
/ ./.\...,\_____ \,_____
[_---_______---_\-\\\\\\-\
(o) )-o---) ) (o) )-o---) )______
jmonty0523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-19-2013, 08:53 PM   #3
KoreaZJ
Registered User
1994 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GANGNAM STYLE
Posts: 2,666
Top = VIC (Vehicle Information Center)
Bottom = GDM (Graphics Display Module)


GDM might work if wiring is there, but doesn't offer much information on the display. 4WD mode.

You wouldn't have sensors required for VIC warning functions. With some wiring mods, might be able to fake VIC into thinking the sensors are there to prevent warning messages. Then you'd have date/time/4WD display. Could even wire up the "door open" function/display.

Connectors/pinouts changed in '96.
KoreaZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-19-2013, 08:58 PM   #4
Primordial
Registered User
1995 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Goose Creek, SC
Posts: 237
Yeah I bought one for my 95 that came with a GDM. The VIC wouldn't even turn on even though it plugged in. Plus a lot of people say they have a lot of problems with them.
Primordial is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-03-2013, 10:42 PM   #5
93zjgrand
Registered User
1993 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: clover
Posts: 138
i have the GDM not the VIC. will the vick plug right in.
93zjgrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-04-2013, 01:58 AM   #6
AVR2
Web Wheeler
1993 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,201
You *probably* have the necessary harness connectors tucked away behind the dash, but you'll be missing some of the sensors the VIC looks for.

Note that the 93-95 VIC uses two plugs, and the 96-98 VIC uses one.
AVR2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-04-2013, 03:51 PM   #7
93zjgrand
Registered User
1993 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: clover
Posts: 138
i have the coolent sensor, and fluid sensors,
93zjgrand is offline   Reply With Quote




Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.