cherokee cluster messed up..new cluster? - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Grand Cherokee & Commander Forums > ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum > cherokee cluster messed up..new cluster?

Savvy Billet LED Tail LightsLight up the holidays with LED lights from JeepHutIntroducing MONSTALINERô UV Permanent DIY Roll On Bed Line

Reply
Unread 10-26-2008, 09:37 PM   #1
beastokee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Grand cherokee cluster messed up..new cluster?

got my cherokee not too long ago and the cluster sometimes works and stops working it self..like the km thing goes on and off when it wants..previous owner did tell me warn me about it and gave another cluster which was taken off from the same year cherokee as mine (2000) so now my question is that my jeep has 140,000 but other cluster has 155000~ km..so once i put it would the original km show on that cluster or id see the 155km..and would have to get it reset at the dealership or something. im not too good at these things so any help will be a+


Last edited by beastokee; 10-27-2008 at 12:32 PM.. Reason: title edit
beastokee is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 10-26-2008, 09:56 PM   #2
COLDFEAR
Registered User
1995 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 234
i think the data is stored in the PCM. but im not sure
__________________
95' GrandCherokee 5.2L V8
3" Pro Comp lift, 33"s, FlowMaster Super 40
COLDFEAR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 10-27-2008, 08:42 AM   #3
WJChris
Four Badges
 
WJChris's Avatar
1999 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 2,636
maybe you should post in the CHEROKEE section....

Unless you have a GRAND CHEROKEE.
WJChris is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 10-27-2008, 12:32 PM   #4
beastokee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 5
yeah sorry i have a grand cherokee..
beastokee is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 10-28-2008, 08:40 AM   #5
beastokee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 5
anyone else?
beastokee is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Unread 10-28-2008, 09:39 AM   #6
WJChris
Four Badges
 
WJChris's Avatar
1999 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 2,636
If the entire cluster is going out, you need to trace the wired providing it power. Make sure the connections are all secure and there are no broken wires.
WJChris is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.
Note: All free e-mails have been banned due to mis-use. (Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, etc.)
Don't have a non-free e-mail address? Click here for a solution: Manual Account Creation
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thread Tools


Suggested Threads





Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.