cherokee cluster messed up..new cluster? - JeepForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-26-2008, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
beastokee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Grand cherokee cluster messed up..new cluster?

got my cherokee not too long ago and the cluster sometimes works and stops working it self..like the km thing goes on and off when it wants..previous owner did tell me warn me about it and gave another cluster which was taken off from the same year cherokee as mine (2000) so now my question is that my jeep has 140,000 but other cluster has 155000~ km..so once i put it would the original km show on that cluster or id see the 155km..and would have to get it reset at the dealership or something. im not too good at these things so any help will be a+


Last edited by beastokee; 10-27-2008 at 11:32 AM. Reason: title edit
beastokee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-26-2008, 08:56 PM
COLDFEAR
Registered User
1995 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 234
i think the data is stored in the PCM. but im not sure

95' GrandCherokee 5.2L V8
3" Pro Comp lift, 33"s, FlowMaster Super 40
COLDFEAR is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-27-2008, 07:42 AM
WJChris
Registered User
 
WJChris's Avatar
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 2,788
maybe you should post in the CHEROKEE section....

Unless you have a GRAND CHEROKEE.
WJChris is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-27-2008, 11:32 AM Thread Starter
beastokee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 5
yeah sorry i have a grand cherokee..
beastokee is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-28-2008, 07:40 AM Thread Starter
beastokee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 5
anyone else?
beastokee is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-28-2008, 08:39 AM
WJChris
Registered User
 
WJChris's Avatar
2000 WJ 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 2,788
If the entire cluster is going out, you need to trace the wired providing it power. Make sure the connections are all secure and there are no broken wires.
WJChris is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Jeep Forums Replies Last Post
98 Grand Cherokee cluster drop out and windows inop jgc98kw ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 12 10-28-2009 02:56 AM
Gauge Cluster yj35s ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 3 05-06-2009 08:31 PM
gauge cluster on 2000 Grand Cherokee silverfly01 ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 1 01-25-2009 08:26 PM
Need Gauge Cluster Help RBushong ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 3 08-08-2008 05:24 PM
94 JGC Cluster The^Knightmare ZJ Grand Cherokee Forum 2 01-25-2002 05:56 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome