YJ tach swap question - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Wrangler Forums > YJ Wrangler Technical Forum > YJ tach swap question

Dan's Old as Dirt Birthday Sale!Premium LED Lighting by VISION X, Proudly sold at ROCKRIDGGEARSHADE Pocket Tops in stock and available at ROCKRIDGE

Reply
Unread 04-16-2013, 09:51 PM   #1
Why J?
Registered User
1993 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Knoxville Tn
Posts: 3,437
I am finishing a few little things on my 5.3 vortec swap in my 1993 YJ.

It originally had a 4.0, I want to keep the stock guages. I had my ECU programmed to put out a 6cyl signal. I hooked it up tonight and the tach is reading about 200-300 rpm high at idle and gets further out as the rpms increase.

My question is what signal does the stock tach use? is it 6cyl? 4cyl?

I can have my ECU reprogrammed to output what ever signal I need. At least that is what they tell me.

Thanks for any help.

__________________
New Project "Pissed Wife"

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/project-pissed-wife-747535/
Phase II 5.3L/4L60e then NV3550
http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/p...stall-1400506/
Why J? is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-17-2013, 07:42 AM   #2
scott66s
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
I can't really answer your question but here's some info that might help.


I swapped a 5.3 into a 4cyl 95 jeep. I didn't have the PCM reprogrammed since I am eventually going with aftermarket gauges. So the PCM is outputting what I believe is a 4 cyl signal. My tach reads just about double what the gm PCM is seeing. That would imply that the jeep tach expects to see a 2 cyl signal. But that doesn't really mesh with what your seeing.

Did you check novaks site? I thought there was something on there about the jeep tach.
scott66s is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-17-2013, 08:57 AM   #3
Why J?
Registered User
1993 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Knoxville Tn
Posts: 3,437
Mine is only out a few hundred RPM's so I believe that I can adjust to, at least according to this I can:

http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=12025

I would need to change out the resistor since my ECU is putting out a 6cyl signal.
__________________
New Project "Pissed Wife"

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=747535
Phase II 5.3L/4L60e then NV3550
http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/p...stall-1400506/
Why J? is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-17-2013, 10:50 AM   #4
scott66s
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
That's awesome. I am going to do that to mine in the short term. I've already got a stash of resistors laying around to try it out. Thanks.

If your only out a couple hundred rpm's I don't think you're going to need to swap resistors. The pot should be able to make that difference up.
scott66s is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-17-2013, 10:59 AM   #5
Why J?
Registered User
1993 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Knoxville Tn
Posts: 3,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott66s
If your only out a couple hundred rpm's I don't think you're going to need to swap resistors. The pot should be able to make that difference up.
This was my thinking as well.
__________________
New Project "Pissed Wife"

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=747535
Phase II 5.3L/4L60e then NV3550
http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f22/p...stall-1400506/
Why J? is offline   Reply With Quote




Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.