Speedometer gears for pre-92 YJ - JeepForum.com
Search  
Sign Up   Today's Posts
User: Pass: Remember?
Advertise Here
Jeep Home Jeep Forum Jeep Classifieds Jeep Registry JeepSpace Jeep Reviews Jeep Gallery Jeep Clubs Jeep Groups Jeep Videos Jeep Events Jeep Articles
Go Back JeepForum.com > Models > Jeep Wrangler Forums > YJ Wrangler Technical Forum > Speedometer gears for pre-92 YJ

FS: 2007-2013 Jeep Wrangler "HALO" Angel Eye KitFlowmaster's Force II Axle-back exhaust system for the 201FS: Wranger BRIGHT License Plate LED! Just $3! Great value

Reply
Unread 03-18-2008, 07:07 AM   #1
Matt_vs_YJ
Registered User
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 829
Speedometer gears for pre-92 YJ

I hope this little bit of information is helpful to someone here. I had some trouble finding the correct speedometer gear for my '89 with the cable-driven speed. The long-shaft style gear is not stocked at Quadratec and can be tough to find at Jeep dealers. I didn't want to convert to an electronic sender, though that is an option.

Thankfully there is another, and usually cheaper, option. Many Mopar trucks and muscle cars used the exact same gears. I was able to find one on eBay for $15. Compared to the original Jeep gear, the shaft is identical. Search for "mopar speedometer gear" on eBay and you'll see a half dozen or so, most of which will fit. Yearone and other Mopar muscle restoration companies have them as well. Look for ones that fit the 727, 883, 904, and 998 transmissions to start.

I'll try to find some Mopar part numbers. If anyone else knows them please post.

Thanks, Matt

Note: I'm talking about the long-shaft speedometer gears for cable-driven speedometers, not the newer short-shaft style for electric speedos. There was some overlap in years where some cable-driven speedos used short-shaft gears, and vice versa.

Matt_vs_YJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 08:23 AM   #2
swa240z
Registered User
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 220
Matt - interesting find. I have had a speedo gear on backorder from the dealer for 6 months now. Which gear did you buy and where did you get it?

I need a gear for 33's and 4.11 gears. Some charts show a 35 tooth and some show a 36 tooth. I'm not real sure which is the right one.

Steve
__________________
Yellow 2000 TJ, 4.0L, NV3550, 3.73 gears. 4" RC X-series lift, 33x12.50x16 MT MTZ's on 16x10 MT Classic Bead Locks. Bumpers, winch, axles and gears coming soon.



./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L –OlllllllO-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
swa240z is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 10:42 AM   #3
Berb_15
Registered User
1993 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 201
Yea I had a speedo gear on backorder for a ridiculous amount of time with two companies, finally I bought one off ebay, came in less than a week
__________________
"Lock tite!!
Mans best friend cuz your dog won't keep your jeep from falling apart."
Berb_15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 02:52 PM   #4
J33Pyj
Registered User
1995 ZJ 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 669
If anyone need i have an extra speedo gear for 33's with 4:88 gears it's a 41 tooth.
__________________
90 yj/ 4:88 gears/33x12.50x15 Super Swamper TRXUS Mud Terrains/K&N air system/2.5L/D30front aussie equip'd/D35 rear / 3in BL/ 2in shackle lift / XRC8 Winch

If you havent broken it, you havent been wheelin
J33Pyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 04:32 PM   #5
Matt_vs_YJ
Registered User
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by swa240z View Post
Matt - interesting find. I have had a speedo gear on backorder from the dealer for 6 months now. Which gear did you buy and where did you get it?
Look at eBay item number 280209174462. That's the one I got.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swa240z View Post
I need a gear for 33's and 4.11 gears. Some charts show a 35 tooth and some show a 36 tooth. I'm not real sure which is the right one.
I got a 35 tooth and I have 32's and 4.10 gears. So far it seems right, but I haven't checked it against a measured mile yet. According to Quadratec you'd need a 34 tooth for 33's and 4.11.
Matt_vs_YJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 04:34 PM   #6
Matt_vs_YJ
Registered User
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by J33Pyj View Post
If anyone need i have an extra speedo gear for 33's with 4:88 gears it's a 41 tooth.
Which is also, by the way, the stock gear for 4.10 axles. So if you run 33's and re-gear to 4.88, just leave it alone and it'll be right.
Matt_vs_YJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 06:19 PM   #7
swa240z
Registered User
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_vs_YJ View Post
According to Quadratec you'd need a 34 tooth for 33's and 4.11.
That's exactly my problem. This site shows the 36 tooth gear (which has supposedly been verified by GPS) for 33" and 4.11.

EDIT: I just checked the Quadratec chart and it actually shows a 36 tooth gear (NOT the 34 tooth) for 33's and 4.11's. I'd say the 36 tooth gear is a winner. Now I just have to find one.

EDIT 2: Found the gear I needed on ebay and it's on the way.

Steve
__________________
Yellow 2000 TJ, 4.0L, NV3550, 3.73 gears. 4" RC X-series lift, 33x12.50x16 MT MTZ's on 16x10 MT Classic Bead Locks. Bumpers, winch, axles and gears coming soon.



./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L –OlllllllO-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)

Last edited by swa240z; 03-18-2008 at 07:54 PM..
swa240z is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2008, 08:53 PM   #8
Matt_vs_YJ
Registered User
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 829
Odd... both those sites are different from what printed in the latest Quadratec catalog.
Either way, I'm glad you were able to find the one you need.
Matt_vs_YJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-19-2008, 06:17 AM   #9
lah2420
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: , Arkansas
Posts: 853
This help?

Here's a list I compiled a while back of part numbers from the dealer. They call it a Chrysler Pinion Gear.

Teeth Color Part Number
24 WHITE 3410024
25 BLUE 3410025
26 RED 2538926
27 WHITE 52068149
28 BLUE 52068150
29 BLACK 52068151
30 YELLOW 52068152
31 GREEN 52068153
32 BLACK 52068154
33 YELLOW 52068155
34 GREEN 52068156
35 ORANGE 52068157
36 RED 52068158
37 WHITE 52068159
38 BLUE 52068060
39 GREEN 52068061
40 ORANGE 52068062
41 RED 2538941
42 WHITE 2538942
43 BLUE 2538943
lah2420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-19-2008, 06:37 AM   #10
swa240z
Registered User
2000 TJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_vs_YJ View Post
Odd... both those sites are different from what printed in the latest Quadratec catalog.
I'm constantly looking at that catalog and I never even noticed that chart. Kind of strange that there is a difference between the catalog and the website. I think the GPS verified charts are probably the best way to go given all of the differences in charts, but not all combinations on the chart I used had been verified by GPS.

My new gear should be here this weekend so I can double check the speedo accuracy. Maybe we need a JeepForum chart of CONFIRMED speedo gears for a given tire size and gear ratio.
__________________
Yellow 2000 TJ, 4.0L, NV3550, 3.73 gears. 4" RC X-series lift, 33x12.50x16 MT MTZ's on 16x10 MT Classic Bead Locks. Bumpers, winch, axles and gears coming soon.



./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L –OlllllllO-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
swa240z is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-19-2008, 08:07 AM   #11
leedurr
Registered User
1987 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Moyock, NC
Posts: 61
Well I tried the 35 tooth with 33's and 4.10's and it is still off. I went from 3.07's with 31's. It took me 3 weeks to get it from Dodge. they quit making them. i know when I am doing 18 on the speedometer I am actually doing 15 according to the base police....lol. i am looking for a 36 tooth gear now.
__________________
Lee

87 YJ, 4.5 RE lift with monotube RE shocks, 33 LTB's, 258 w/4.0 head, HEI, and Weber carb, Header, Comp 252H cam, Dynomax, cat back and much more.......
leedurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2008, 10:15 PM   #12
hoki06
Registered User
1990 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 106
Sorry to bring back an old thread but I'm wondering what tooth gear I'll need for 36s with 4.88s. And where would I find one?
hoki06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2008, 11:06 PM   #13
Matt_vs_YJ
Registered User
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 829
There's a good write-up here.

There's an easy formula that I found: Old wheel diameter x old Speedo gear teeth, divide by new wheel diameter = teeth on new gear

Here's a chart that seems to agree with most of the others I've seen.

Matt_vs_YJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 12:31 AM   #14
flame0086
Registered User
1991 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 1,587
I almost thing this sould be stickied, or a link added to the FAQ. Its a question not asked a lot, but deffinately a useful thread.

flame <--- waiting for new axles and gears before buying a new speedo.
__________________
100 mpg!! Western Washington Univeristy X-Prize Team http://wwuxprize.blogspot.com/

Support Search and Rescue
Get Lost
flame0086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-08-2008, 06:12 PM   #15
1orangejeep
Registered User
1987 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Wayne
Posts: 14
I understand the gear situation, but what about a new speed-o cable. Seems no body has them and mine is broke. Any suggestions as to were to get one? Thanks
1orangejeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Suggested Threads





Jeep, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, and other models are copyrighted and trademarked to Jeep/Chrysler Corporation. JeepForum.com is not in any way associated with Jeep or the Chrysler Corp.