PPO wires or OEM don't know - Page 2 - JeepForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 18 Old 06-04-2013, 07:59 PM
czjeeper
Registered User
1992 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Woodland
Posts: 1,506
If it is wired correctly the ECM sees the compressor come on and uses the IAC to bump the idle higher.


US Army combat vet
2011 Grand Cherokee Laredo 3.6
Armed Forces Jeeps Member #125
Red Jeep Club Member #251

In the Portland/Vancouver area? Check 'em out! Piston's Wild Motorsports Club

Click here for 2.5L AX5 to AX15 swap
czjeeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 18 Old 06-05-2013, 08:04 AM
Siva283
Registered User
1995 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Falling Waters
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIM9Bill View Post
I have an aftermarket AC unit in there now I did have a factory one in when I purchased the jeep last month.

The compressor blew up sending metal though out the system and it was cheaper to purchase a new from jeep air.

The jeep air unit doesn't have the wiring to connect to make the idle change. Is there an easy way to resolve this?
The Jeep air unit should plug into the factory wiring harness so yes it should have the wiring for it. If it doesn't you have the wrong unit.

Sent from my Galaxy S3 using JeepForum

1995 YJ. 2 inch BDS Spring lift. 1 inch shackle lift. 1.25 inch JKS Body Lift 33x12.5x15's. Engo 10,000 pound winch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum View Post
I gave the Jeep the required offering of $$, sweat, and blood, and everything works fine now. -- Jim
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldso View Post
. It started with a $200 axle, and a few thousand dollars later I was done :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luuca View Post
diagnose the real issue before you start going all Obama on it - spending mad cash you'll need for other important things.

Ask me how I know...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overhead View Post
this is also my second set of RC springs this year. I'd rather spend the money again and get something that will last.
Siva283 is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 06-05-2013, 08:28 AM
Que89YJ
Web Wheeler
1989 YJ Wrangler 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 21,706
You need to have the 3 input controls for the ecu. Without it controlling the clutch you are going to run into some issues.
Look at this thread, I hope it helps:

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f12/a...stion-1093206/
Que89YJ is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JeepForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid e-mail address for yourself.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome